AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

West Kilbride

1841 Census

Transcribed and contributed by Jim Bundy 

West Kilbride District 1 District 2 District 3 District 4 District 5

Film 1042739  - Scotland - Enumerators Schedule - County of Ayr - Parish of West Kilbride (part of)  - Burgh Royal and Parliamentary of

No. of Enumeration District 4

Description of ditto East end of the Village of West Kilbride, or so much of it as lies within a line beginning at Gateside on the North, thence extending to the foot of Law Brae on the East, thence to the most Southern house in Meadowfoot Row, on the South, thence returning Westward and including both sides of the Street to the Road leading to Hunterston near the centre of the Village including Coldstream house.  

Page 1

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

West Kilbride gate side

 

1

James Murphy

26

 

Farm Servant

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

31

 

N

 

 

 

1

Sophia McLatchie

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John McLatchie

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ellen do

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James McLatchie

1

 

 

N

 

 

1U

1

Thomas Wilson

30

 

Wright

Y

 

 

 

1

Thomas Fleck

35

 

Mole Catcher

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Sarah do

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

1

 

 

Y

 

Burn Side St

 

1

William Duncan

68

 

Black Smith

N

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

70

 

N

 

 

 

 

James do

35

 

Labourer

Y

 

 

 

1

Jean Robertson

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

23

Straw Bonnet Maker

Y

 

 

 

 

George do

21

 

Ap Mason

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

19

 

Do, do

Y

 

 

 

1

Thomas Boyd

32

 

Labourer

 

I

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

26

 

 

I

 

 

 

Margret do

 

5

 

 

I

 

 

 

Jean McFadzean

 

77

 

 

I

Total in Page 1

1U

7

 

12

13

 

 

 

Page 2

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Burn Side St

 

1

Thomas McLaughlin

38

 

Labourer

 

I

 

 

 

Mary Ann do

 

26

 

 

I

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

6

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Kathrine do

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas do

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary Ann do

 

3 months

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hugh Craig

52

 

Cotton H L Weaver

N

 

 

 

1

Mary  Brown

 

23

Sewar

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

13

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Mary McGowan

 

40

 

N

 

 

 

 

Agnes do

 

9

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

7

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Samuel do

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Peter Kean

14

 

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Hannah Holmes

 

55

 

 

I

 

 

 

Hannah do

 

18

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John Walker

13

 

 

Y

 

 

1U

1

Hellen Bell

 

47

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mathew do

25

 

Cotton H L W

Y

 

 

 

 

Jannet do

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hellen do

 

13

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

10

 

 

Y

 

Total in Page 2

1U

5

 

9

15

 

 

 

Page 3

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Burn Side Street

 

1

Jean Bell

 

7

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jannet Sharp

 

4

 

N

 

Tally House

U1

1

William Barbour

45

 

Labourer

N

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

15

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

Agness do

 

11

 

Yes

 

 

 

 

Margaret Orr

 

40

FS

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth Thomson

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Jean Flick

 

60

Spinster

Y

 

Tamlag

 

1

Bartholemew Morren

60

 

Labourer

 

I

 

 

 

Agness do

 

62

Server

 

I

 

 

 

Agness do

 

20

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Andrew do

7

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mathew do

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Robert Simpson

37

 

Inn Keeper

Y

 

 

 

 

Susana do

 

51

 

N

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

22

Sewar

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

20

 

Cotton HLW

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

18

 

Do, do, do

Y

 

 

 

 

Daniel do

17

 

Do, do, do

Y

 

 

 

 

Susana do

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Alexander do

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

56

 

(“Labourer” lined out

Y

 

 

 

1

Jean Campbell

 

50

School Mistress

N

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

45

Do, do

N

 

Total in Page 3

1

6

 

11

14

 

 

 

Page 4

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Burnside Cottage

 

1

William Scott

52

 

Mason

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

60

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William Scott

25

 

Mason J

Y

 

 

 

1

James Scott

27

 

Do

Y

 

 

 

 

Jane Scott

 

20

 

N

 

 

 

 

Susan Watt do

 

8 months

 

y

 

Gemils Land

 

1

John Gemmil

40

 

Wright

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margaret Rayside do

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

13

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hugh Findlay do

12

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William Atkin do

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean Montgomrie do

 

4

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret Montgomerie

 

80

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert Wilson

20

 

Ap Wright

Y

 

 

 

1

John Brown

30

 

Black Smith

Y

 

 

 

 

Grizzel do

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Grizzel do

 

1

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Samuel Mackie

20

 

Black Smith Ap

Y

 

 

 

1

Robert McFee

70

 

Joiner

N

 

Total in Page 4

 

5

 

13

12

 

 

 

Page 5

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Gemils Land

 

1

William Dunn

50

 

Sawer

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann do

 

48

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

18

 

Joiners Ap

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann do

 

9

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

7

 

 

Y

 

 

 

1

John Wallace

35

 

Labourer

Y

 

 

 

 

Kathrine do

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

9

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

6

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jannet do

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Kathrine do

 

1 mo

 

Y

 

Wilsons Land

 

1

Robert Wilson

55

 

Joiner

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

18

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann do

 

16

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Susannah do

 

14

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William Logan

20

 

Joiners Ap

Y

 

 

 

 

John McGuire

15

 

Do, do

Y

 

 

 

1

Hugh Blue

26

 

Mason J

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hugh do

1

 

 

Y

 

Total in Page 5

 

4

 

10

14

 

 

 

Page 6

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Burnside House

 

1

Elisabeth Smith

 

35

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

9

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Adam Speirs

50

 

Cotton HLW

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

20

 

Tailor J

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

16

 

Y

 

 

 

1

James Caldwell

20

 

Cotton HLW

Y

 

 

 

 

Helen do

 

19

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

10 mo

 

 

Y

 

 

 

1

James McAlpine

21

 

Cot HLW

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

25

 

Y

 

Cubreashaw

 

1

Hugh Wallace

40

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

40

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Thomas Wallace

20

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hugh do

18

 

Mason Ap

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

15

 

Y

 

 

 

 

David do

12

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah do

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

6

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Marion do

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Martha Rayside

 

70

Ind

Y

 

 

 

 

Ann do

 

78

Do

Y

 

Total in Page 6

 

6

 

11

13

 

 

 

Page 7

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Cubreashaw

1U

1

Robert Tarbet

55

 

Cattle Dealer

Y

 

 

1B

 

Ann do

 

55

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

20

 

Farm Servant

Y

 

 

 

 

Francis do

18

 

Mason Ap

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

13

 

 

Y

 

Law Brae St

1U

1

Angus McLarty

30

 

Labourer

N

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

30

 

N

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

8

 

N

 

 

 

 

Dougald do

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Angus do

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Hugh Workman

40

 

Flesher

Y

 

 

 

 

James McFarlane

15

 

Cotton HLW

N

 

 

 

1

John McEwing

35

 

Do, do, do, do

Y

 

 

1U

1

Elisabeth Blue

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Agness do

 

18

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

13

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary Montgomerie

 

80

 

Y

 

 

 

1

John Callins

25

 

Labourer

 

I

 

 

 

Jannet do

 

24

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

1

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Jannet Wilson

 

50

Sewar

Y

 

 

 

1

Wiliam Harper

30

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Helen do

 

30

 

Y

 

Total in Page 7

3U

8

 

13

12

 

 

 

Page 8

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Law brae St

 

 

Robert Harper

7

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Stephen do

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Martha do

 

2 months

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Ritchard Gibson

60

 

Labourer

Y

 

 

 

 

Isabella do

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

20

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Duncan do

15

 

 

Y

 

Meadowfoot Row

 

1

James Lindsay

25

 

Farm servant

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

34

Dress Maker

Y

 

 

 

1

John Craig

41

 

Labourer

Y

 

 

 

 

Kathrin do

 

43

 

N

 

 

 

 

Elisabeth do

 

13

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John Craig

11

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Helen do

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Christina do

 

8

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Quintin Wilson

24

 

Mole Catcher

Y

 

 

 

 

Hannah do

 

22

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Elisabeth Craig

 

34

 

N

 

 

 

 

Archibald do

16

 

Miller Ap

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

10

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

David do

7

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

5

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Daniel do

2

 

 

Y

 

Total in Page 8

 

5

 

15

11

 

 

 

Page 9

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Meadow foot Row

1u

1

John McCallum

30

 

Labourer

N

 

 

 

 

Marrion do

 

25

 

N

 

 

 

 

John do

8

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

5

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Marrion do

 

3 months

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Edward Hughes

50

 

Carter

 

I

 

 

 

Margret do

 

45

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert Scott do

3

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John Howie

35

 

Cotton HLW

Y

 

 

 

1

Thomas Wilson

25

 

Mole Catcher

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

24

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

4

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

6 months

 

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Robert Brown

32

 

Labourer

 

I

 

 

 

Mary do

 

25

 

 

I

 

 

 

Hellen do

 

6

 

 

I

 

 

 

Mary do

 

5

 

 

I

 

 

 

John do

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Alexander McLeod

40

 

Cotton HLW

N

 

 

 

 

Hellen do

 

50

 

Y

 

 

 

 

John do

6

 

 

Y

 

 

 

1

John Lynch

40

 

Cotton HLW

 

I

 

 

 

Lillias do

 

24

 

 

I

 

 

 

Kathrine do

 

3

 

N

 

Total in Page 9

1u

6

 

31

12

 

 

 

Page 10

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Meadow foot Row

 

1

James McNish

25

 

Labourer

 

I

 

 

 

Jean do

 

30

 

 

I

 

 

 

Mary do

 

6

 

 

I

 

 

 

James do

4

 

 

 

I

 

 

 

Martha do

 

2

 

 

I

 

 

1

Lawrence Love

25

 

Mason Ap

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

25

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jannet do

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Agness do

 

1

 

Y

 

 

 

1

James Marshal

25

 

Cotton HLW

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean do

 

30

 

Y

 

 

 

 

James do

2

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jannet do

 

6 months

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Mary Andrew

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

1

George Young

30

 

Cotton HLW

N

 

 

 

 

Margret do

 

30

 

N

 

 

 

 

Robert do

11

 

Cotton HLW Ap

N

 

 

 

 

Marrion do

 

10

 

N

 

 

 

 

Mary do

 

4

 

N

 

 

 

 

Margaret do

 

2

 

Y

 

 

 

 

George do

7 months

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

William do

20

 

Cotton HLW

N

 

 

 

1

James Dalziel

35

 

Mason J

 

I

 

 

 

Isabella do

 

35

 

 

I

 

 

 

Elenora do

 

10

 

Y

 

 

 

1

Mathew Wilson

15

 

Joiner Ap

Y

 

Total in page 10

 

6

 

11

15

 

 

 

Page 11

Here insert Name of Village, Street, Square, Close, Court, &c.

Uninhabited or Building

Houses Inhabited

NAME and SURNAME

Ages Males

Ages Females

OCCUPATION, Of what Profession, Trade, Employment, or whether of Independent Means

If born in Scotland, state whether in County or otherwise

Whether Foreigner, or whether Born in England or Ireland

Meadow foot Row

 

1

Robert Miller

50

 

Farmer

Y

 

 

 

 

Jannet do

 

35

 

N

 

 

 

 

Jannet do

 

3

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Robert do

1

 

 

Y

 

 

 

 

Jean McGhee

 

15

Fem Serv

Y

 

Hawhill

 

1

William Boyd

35

 

Cotton HLW

Y