AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

Kilmarnock Burials

Contributed by Jim Bundy jbundy48@frontier.com

Burial Pages 1-10 Burial Pages 11-20 Burial Pages 21-30 Burial Pages 31-40 Burial Pages 41-50 Burial Pages 51-60 Burial Pages 61-70 Kilmarnock

 

                                                                  Film 1041386

Mr Patrick Paisley and Mr Lawrence Hill Minister

March 1728

This Register is begun by Mr Robert Montgomerie Schoolmaster in Kilmarnock and Session Clerk. His having begun and of the same kind before Anno 1705 which was carried on for some yeirs, and afterwards Lost when it was committed to another hand to keep. Ro Montgomerie

Received of John Borland Esqr MD this 29th day of May 1876
Jas Gregory Registrar

Parish of Kilmarnock 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 61   [1750 - 1752]

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Sabbath

27

Janet Johnstoun Relict of Alexr Eddies taylor

Age

72

 

 

Sabbath

27

James Buntaine weaver

Age

87

 

 

Sabbath

27

John Ferguson carter

Fever

54

 

 

Munday

28

Agnes Mcallager spouse to John Robertson

Fever

43

 

 

Munday

28

James Millar son to James shoemaker

Pleurisy

0

3

10

Tuesday

29

Janet Gray indweller

Decay

57

 

 

Tuesday

29

Mary Osburn indweller

Fever

41

 

 

Tuesday

29

Janet Lees Spouse to James Kirkland hammerman

Fever

37

 

 

Tuesday

29

Jean Coupar daughter to John taylor

Decay

50

 

 

Wednesday

30

John Wright weaver

Fever

41

 

 

 

 

12 November 1750

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

3

Bessie Calderwood indweller

Suddenly

63

 

 

Munday

4

Margaret Douglas daughter to Robert taylor

Fever

0

9

 

Munday

4

Janet Murdok daughter to William Murdok

Closing

0

0

15

Munday

4

James Bryeeson farmer in Fenwick parish

Fever

44

 

 

Sabbath

10

James Gilmour shoemaker

Decay

40

 

 

Tuesday

12

John Templetoun shoemaker

Fever

56

 

 

Thursday

14

William Thomson bonnetmaker

Age

65

 

 

Thursday

14

Helen Petrie daughter to Alexander indweller

Fever

5

 

 

Tuesday

19

James Lairmont son to James maltman

Fever

0

9

 

Saturday

23

Agnes Steven daughter to James officer of Excise

Decay

1

 

 

Sabbath

24

James Brown son to Thomas mercht

Decay

3

 

 

Friday

29

Agnes Cuthbertson Relict of James Murchland

Age

73

 

 

Saturday

30

William Mitchel weaver

Age

70

 

 

 

 

14 December 1750

 

 

 

 

Munday

9

Margaret Parker indweller

Decay

27

 

 

Wednesday

11

Elspet Connal Spouse to John Small indweller

Decay

49

 

 

Saturday

14

Jean Woodburn indweller

Age

72

 

 

Saturday

14

Janet Smith daughter to Patrick glover

Bowelhive

0

0

7

Sabbath

15

Hugh Thomson weaver

Fever

61

 

 

Wednesday

18

James Speaden mercht

Age

72

 

 

Wednesday

18

Sara Findlay Relict of Thomas Steven clothier

Age

87

 

 

Wednesday

18

Janet Brown Relict of Willm Young landlabourer

Decay

65

 

 

Thursday

19

William Aitken son of William cooper

Fever

23

 

 

Friday

20

Hugh Savage son to Hugh hatter

Fever

2

13

 

Saturday

26

Margaret Montgomerie spouse to John Wilson merchant

Fever

28

 

 

 

 

11 January 1751

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

1

Matthew Watson gardener

Age

71

 

 

Tuesday

1

Adam Stewart farmer in Loanfoot

Age

62

 

 

Thursday

3

John Hilhouse weaver

Age

61

 

 

Munday

14

John Brown indweller

Age

83

 

 

Wednesday

16

Robert Paterson writer in Kilmk

Asthma

63

 

 

Friday

18

John Barns in Boghead of Cambuskeith

Stitches

52

 

 

Wednesday

23

Marion McDonald indweller

Decay

51

 

 

Saturday

26

William Cuthbertson son to Hugh weaver

Closing

1

3

 

Saturday

26

Hugh Shaw merchant

Fever

35

 

 

Saturday

26

William Moris surgeon in Kilmk

Age

88

 

 

Wednesday

30

James Gemmel son to John cooper

Inflamation

0

0

12

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 62

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

February 1751

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

Janet Allan daughter to Hugh taylor

Fever

3

 

 

Friday

1

Margaret Baird daughter of the deceast Adam

Decay

17

 

 

Tuesday

5

Janet Mair daughter of Hugh weaver

Bowelhive

0

3

 

Tuesday

5

Janet Findlay indweller

Decay

36

 

 

Wednesday

6

Janet Coats daughter to James Coatts

Bowelhive

2

6

 

Tuesday

19

John Harvie hammerman

Decay

28

 

 

Saturday

23

Thomas Brown indweller

Decay

41

 

 

Tuesday

26

Margaret Woodburn daughter to William mercht

Fever

15

 

 

Wednesday

27

Janet Adam indweller

Age

84

 

 

Wednesday

27

Janet Caldwell son to James in Beansburn

Bowelhive

1

3

 

Thursday

28

Margaret Yarr spouse Edward Kerr mason

Decay

58

 

 

 

 

11

 

 

 

 

Deceased from March 1750 to March 1751

Upwards of 60 Men 17 Women 14 31

Upwards of 20 Men 18 Women 20 38

Upwards of 12 Boys 0 Girls 5 5

Below 12 Children Males 16 Females 21 37

                                                 51                     60    111

of whom Dyed Age 25, Decay 29, Bowelhive 10, Chincough 0, Fever 23, Closing 4, Asthma 1, Childbirth 3, Small Pox 5, Gravel 1, Swelling 1, Teething 3

born within the said space Males 78, Females 70 148

increased 37

 

 

March 1751

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

Robert Knox son to Robert clockmaker

Fever

3

5

 

Saturday

2

John Tanahill merchant

Age

67

 

 

Wednesday

13

Matthew Beattie son to Matthew glover

Teething

0

9

2

Saturday

16

Ann Whyte spouse to Alexr Wylie bonnetmaker

Age

72

 

 

Munday

18

Agnes Fleming daughter to Robert wright

Bowelhive

0

0

3

Saturday

23

Alexander Montgomerie indweller in Kilmk

Fever

61

 

 

Sabbath

24

Agnes Jamison daughter to Robert taylor

Bowelhive

0

4

 

 

 

7 April 1751

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

John Gibson bonnetmaker

Gravel

65

 

 

Munday

1

Robert Crawford farmer

Fever

54

 

 

Tuesday

2

Jean Griffen daughter to George indweller

Bowelhive

0

1

20

Munday

8

Francis Stevenson glover

Decay

44

 

 

Tuesday

9

Helen Dickie Relict of Matthew Dickie merchant

Flux

70

 

 

Thursday

11

Adam Dickie wright in Tapunthank

Decay

24

 

 

Saturday

13

Elizabeth Dickie Relict of John Holms weaver

Age

78

 

 

Munday

15

Mary Gray Relict of John Hunter indweller

Decay

56

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 63

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

May 1751

 

 

 

 

Thursday

2

Mary Cuthbertson daughter to John glover

Decay

8

11

 

Friday

3

John Mitchel son to John indweller

Pleurisy

0

1

14

Wednesday

8

Agnes Jamison spouse to Robt Kirkland indweller

Age

64

 

 

Friday

10

Janet Brown daughter to Hugh landlabourer

Decay

2

6

 

Munday

13

Agnes Millar Relict of John Barns farmer

Decay

46

 

 

Tuesday

14

Marion Smith indweller

Decay

50

 

 

Munday

20

Alexander Wylie hammerman

Age

65

 

 

Tuesday

21

Margaret Schaw daughter to Robert soldier

Decay

2

 

 

Wednesday

29

Jean Gilmour spouse to Thomas Currie indweller

Age

70

 

 

Friday

31

Elizabeth Murdoh daur to (blank) Murdoh Officer of Excise

Bowelhive

0

6

 

 

 

10 June 1751

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

2

John Boyd in Crookedholm

Age

81

 

 

Thursday

12

Margaret Hutcheson daughter to George indweller

Fever

15

 

 

Thursday

18

Susan Greig in Crookedholm

Swelling

24

 

 

Sabbath

23

Robert Boyd son to William in Berriehill

Pox

3

1

 

Thursday

27

Janet Buntine daughter to James weaver

Decay

6

 

 

Saturday

29

Mary Arbuckle Daughter to John flesher

Bowelhive

0

6

 

 

 

6 July 1751

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

3

Adam Dickie son to Adam in Unthank

Decay

19

 

 

Thursday

4

Mary Whyte daughter to Adam indweller

Fever

3

6

 

Saturday

7

Hugh Brown son to Hugh

Fever

10

 

 

Wednesday

26

John Sommerveil mason

Age

82

 

 

 

 

4 August 1751

 

 

 

 

Saturday

5

William Bankhead merchant

Gravel

56

 

 

Saturday

12

Robert Bryeeson of Crookstoun

Decay

24

 

 

Thursday

31

Agnes Garvan Relict of John Shaw farmer

Fever

53

 

 

Thursday

31

Janet Graham indweller

Fever

28

 

 

 

 

4 September 1751

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

5

Mary Buntine daughter to Robert weaver

Fever

1

0

20

Friday

8

William Reid son to William weaver

Closing

1

4

14

Sabbath

10

Elizabeth Smith daughter to John Weaver

Decay

1

6

 

Munday

11

George Griffin weaver

Decay

29

 

 

Wednesday

13

Janet Bordland daughter to John in Fosterhill

Poison

6

9

 

Thursday

14

Helen Findlay spouse to Hugh Brown

Fever

43

 

 

Munday

18

Hugh Mair weaver

Fever

53

 

 

Wednesday

20

Robert Galt shoemaker in Crawfordland

Drowned

47

 

 

 

 

8 October 1751

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

William Sarker merchant

Palsie

59

 

 

Sabbath

3

Agnes Stevenson daughter to Matthew

Fever

6

 

 

Sabbath

3

John Hunter indweller

Fever

42

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 64

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Tuesday

5

Jean Logan daughter to Robert carrier

Fever

22

 

 

Sabbath

10

Janet Baird Relict of John Reid in Cambuskeith

Palsie

75

 

 

Friday

15

Isobel Kirkland daughter to James hammerman

Decay

1

9

 

Sabbath

24

Marion Culbertson Relict of Nathaniel Crawford taylor

Age

72

 

 

Sabbath

24

Marion Boyd Relict of David Petrie innkeeper

Age

81

 

 

Friday

29

Elizabeth Taylor daughter to Andrew wheelwright

Decay

19

 

 

Saturday

30

Allan Thomson skinner

Age

80

 

 

 

 

10 = November 1751

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

Janet Young daughter to Alexr carrier

Closing

0

6

 

Saturday

6

Andrew Mcilvereck weaver

Fever

33

 

 

Tuesday

9

Elizabeth Cochran indweller

Age

64

 

 

Tuesday

9

Elizabeth Kelles spouse to Wm Struthers baker

Fever

34

 

 

Friday

26

John Paterson indweller

Age

64

 

 

 

 

5 December 1751

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

1

James Robertson son to James indweller

Bowelhive

0

9

 

Sabbath

5

John Brown glover

Consumption

58

 

 

Friday

17

Elizabeth Johnstoun Relict of Andw Mcilivreck

Decay

35

 

 

Friday

17

Mary Templetoun daughter to John weaver

Flux

10

 

 

Saturday

18

Mary Campbell in Carsfairn

Decay

53

 

 

Sabbath

19

John Baird Cutler

Age

71

 

 

Friday

24

Andrew Mcilivreck son to Gilbert flesher

Fever

4

 

 

 

 

7 January 1752

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

9

Eupham Griffin spouse to James Lowdon skinner

Decay

37

 

 

Munday

10

Katharine McBryde indweller

Age

73

 

 

Wednesday

12

Marion Hilhouse daughter to James glover

Age

61

 

 

Friday

14

Mary Wylie Relict of James Bordland in Grougar

Decay

59

6

 

Sabbath

16

Jean Mitchel daughter to Alexr mercht

Closing

2

7

14

Thursday

20

James Young flesher

Age

72

 

 

Saturday

22

Robert Thomson son to Robert glover

 

0

0

1

Tuesday

25

Angus Crawford indweller

Decay

56

 

 

 

 

8 February 1752

 

 

 

 

Thursday

6

Mary Dunlop spouse to William Craig weaver

Decay

49

 

 

Saturday

8

Alexander McMillan son to Gilbert indweller

Bowelhive

0

1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Deceast from March 1751 to March 1752

Upwards of 60 Men 10 Women 10 20

Upwards of 20 Men 13 Women 14 27

Upwards of 12 Boys 1 Girls 2 3

Below 12 Children Males 10 Females 17 27

                                                34                      43   77

of whom dyed Age 17, Fever 17, Decay 21, Teething 1, Bowelhive 7, Gravel 2, Flux 2, Pleurisy 1, Swelling 1, Smallpox 1, Closing 3, Poison 1, Drowned 1, & c

born within the said space Males 70 Females 54 124 Increased 47

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 65

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

March 1752

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

4

Agnes Alexander daughter to Andrew weaver

Decay

7

 

 

Friday

6

Hugh Smith indweller

Decay

40

 

 

Saturday

7

Agnes Dunlop Relict of James Bordland

Fever

33

0

10

Wednesday

11

Matthew Anderson merchant

Swelling

59

 

 

Friday

13

Mary Kirkwood daughter to John Kirkwood

Decay

1

 

 

Saturday

21

Margaret Smith spouse to Mr Robert Hall minister

Decay

27

 

 

Munday

23

Laurence Brown son to Andrew weaver

Sp Ventosa

10

 

 

Friday

27

Margaret Wylie daughter to James Wylie

Decay

2

 

 

Sabbath

29

Jean Dickie daughter to John weaver

Decay

0

11

 

 

 

9 April 1752

 

 

 

 

Munday

13

Elizabeth Pollock Relict of Robert Torrance

Decay

57

 

 

Friday

17

John Hogg landlabourer

Decay

58

 

 

Thursday

23

John Fleming son to Robert mason

Bowelhive

0

0

8

Saturday

25

Ann Beattie daughter to Robert glover

Decay

3

4

 

 

 

4 May 1752

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

6

John Dalziel son to John mason

Decay

1

5

 

Sabbath

10

Jean Hilhouse spouse to David Paterson weaver

Decay

59

 

 

Munday

11

Ann Boyd daughter to William glover

Decay

40

 

 

Munday

11

Ann Stewart indweller

Age

61

 

 

Tuesday

26

Martha Thomson Spouse to Wm Boyd glover

Decay

40

 

 

Tuesday

26

Elizabeth Gemmil Relict of Robt Thomson weaver

Age

61

 

 

Wednesday

27

Mary McGregor daughter to Duncan collier

Fever

9

 

 

Friday

29

Janet Tannoch Relict of Wm Pollock carrier

Age

67

 

 

 

 

8 June 1752

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

James Mitchel son to James weaver

Bowelhive

0

0

7

Munday

8

Janet Gemmil Relict of Jno Reid in Craig spout

Age

80

 

 

Thursday

11

William Ritchmont indweller

Colick

62

 

 

Thursday

11

Francis Douglas son to James gardener

Closing

3

2

20

Sabbath

14

Elizabeth Tannahill Spouse to Alexr Whyte weaver

Age

76

 

 

Sabbath

14

Sarah Johns daughter to Peter dragoon

Drowned

3

6

 

Sabbath

21

Mr Fergus Alexander of Silverwood

Decay

79

 

 

Munday

22

Jean Henderson daughter to John post

Fever

3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 More to follow......................

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

and .co.uk

 

Copyright 2000-15   The contents of these webpages are copyright.