AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

Kilmarnock Burials

Contributed by Jim Bundy jbundy48@frontier.com

Burial Pages 1-10 Burial Pages 11-20 Burial Pages 21-30 Burial Pages 31-40 Burial Pages 41-50 Burial Pages 51-60 Burial Pages 61-70 Kilmarnock

 

                                                                  Film 1041386

Mr Patrick Paisley and Mr Lawrence Hill Minister

March 1728

This Register is begun by Mr Robert Montgomerie Schoolmaster in Kilmarnock and Session Clerk. His having begun and of the same kind before Anno 1705 which was carried on for some yeirs, and afterwards Lost when it was committed to another hand to keep. Ro Montgomerie

Received of John Borland Esqr MD this 29th day of May 1876
Jas Gregory Registrar

Parish of Kilmarnock 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 51           [1747 - 1750]

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Sabbath

4

James Muir son to Hugh weaver

Rheumatism

25

2

 

Wednesday

21

William Muir son to William weaver

Decay

1

1

14

Friday

23

John Smith glover

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

27

John Mahan son to John mason

Closing

4

0

 

 

 

6 February 1747

 

 

 

 

Munday

2

Mary Smith daughter to John glover

Bowelhive

0

6

 

Tuesday

3

Thomas Campbell Servant to Robert Kerr

Fever

34

 

 

Wednesday

11

Margaret Bicket daughter to John bonnetmaker

Closing

1

6

 

Sabbath

15

James Campbell son to John barber

Bowelhive

1

7

 

Sabbath

15

Janet Marten Relict of James Hutchison malster

Age

88

9

 

Sabbath

15

Michael Hamiltoun of Inchgotrick

Age

78

 

 

Tuesday

17

Elizabeth Wylie daughter to John weaver

Closing

3

1

 

Friday

27

Thomas Connal weaver in Kilmk

Collick

63

 

 

 

 

8

 

 

 

 

Deceast from March 1746 to March 1747

Upwards of 60 years Men 9 Women 5 14

Upwards of 20 Men 11 Women 9 20

Upwards of 12 Boys 1 Girls 1 2

Below 12 Children Males 21 Females 26 47

42 41 83

of whom died Age 12 Decay 20 Pox 6 Fever 13 Closing 13 Bowelhive 10 Childbirth 2 Rheumatism 1 Rickets 1 & c

Born wtn the said space Males 60 Females 59 119

Increased 36  

 

 

March 1747

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

6

William Man cloathier in Kilmk

Decay

43

 

 

Friday

6

Elizabeth Boyd spouse to John Campbell wigmaker

Childbirth

27

 

 

Sabbath

15

James Schaw shoemaker

Consumption

28

 

 

Munday

23

Janet Armour spouse to Hugh Dunlop merchant

Childbirth

36

 

 

 

 

4 April 1747

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

5

Hugh Johnstoun indweller

Age

62

 

 

Munday

6

John Wilson indweller

Age

65

 

 

Friday

10

Margaret Hunter daughter to Allan indweller

Closing

2

6

 

Friday

17

Mary Glasgow daughter to Hugh glover

Bowelhive

 

 

 

 

 

4 May 1747

 

 

 

 

Munday

4

Marion Wilson Relict of Andrew Love gardener

Age

67

 

 

Friday

8

Agnes Ritchmont Relict of William Anderson farmer

Age

70

 

 

Sabbath

10

Eupham Hill daughter to Robert Hill

Bowelhive

0

2

14

Munday

11

John Lourie glover

Decay

48

 

 

Munday

18

Elizabeth Wallace Spouse to James Boal indweller

Swelling

57

 

 

Thursday

21

William Bordland son to Alexander shoemaker

Bowelhive

0

2

 

Wednesday

30

Marion Connel Relict of John Young in Holms

Age

74

 

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 52

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

June 1747

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

5

Thomas Blackwood hammerman

Decay

27

 

 

Munday

22

Elizabeth Turnbull indweller

Fever

58

 

 

Thursday

25

Robert Brakenridge weaver

Age

67

 

 

 

 

3 July 1747

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

1

James Whitehall weaver

Decay

56

 

 

Saturday

4

Jean Tannoch daughter to William shoemaker

Decay

2

11

14

Munday

6

George Paterson indweller

Fever

25

 

 

Munday

21

Adam Dick son to James flesher

Fever

3

6

 

Friday

31

Hugh Cuthbertson son to James

Fever

3

6

 

 

 

5 August 1747

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

5

James Armour coalhewer

Decay

56

 

 

Munday

10

Nicol Craig son to Nicol shoemaker

Closing

2

7

 

 

 

2 September 1747

 

 

 

 

Munday

7

James Dickie son to William Cutler

Fever

0

6

 

Tuesday

8

Helen Beattie daughter to Matthew glover

Decay

0

7

 

Thursday

16

The Right Honourable Ann Livingston Countess of Kilmarnock

Decay

38

8

 

 

 

3 October 1747

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

7

Agnes Millar indweller in Kilmk

Decay

54

 

 

Tuesday

19

James Schaw son to John mason

Closing

2

2

 

Wednesday

20

Helen Tannoch daughter to James shoemaker

Fever

2

 

 

 

 

3 November 1747

 

 

 

 

Munday

2

Helen Thomson daughter to Alexander weaver

Fever

7

 

 

Wednesday

4

Joseph Scot son to Joseph soldier

Decay

18

 

 

Thursday

5

James Broun farmer in Warnockland

Age

64

 

 

Saturday

7

Agnes Thomson daughter to Hugh glover

Fever

8

7

 

Munday

16

Robert Broun son to Robert weaver

Fever

21

 

 

Wednesday

18

Margaret Hall daughter to Mr Robert Hall minr

Fever

3

9

 

Thursday

19

John Wilson son to James wigmaker

Fever

16

 

 

Friday

20

Mary Bicket daughter to Robert bonnetmaker

Chincough

1

6

 

Friday

20

Edward Lees son to John dragoon

Closing

1

5

 

Friday

20

James Baird son to Thomas weaver

Chincough

2

9

 

Munday

23

Thomas Baird son to Thomas weaver

Decay

9

 

 

Munday

23

John Smith son to John glover

Bowelhive

0

11

 

Friday

27

Agnes Hunter daughter to John indweller

Closing

5

4

 

 

 

13 December 1747

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

1

Katherine Armour daughter to John shoemaker

Fever

2

5

 

Tuesday

1

James Coupar in Wansakre

Age

74

 

 

Wednesday

2

Agnes Young Relict of Robert Boyd in Bringine

Age

63

 

 

Sabbath

6

Jean Morton Relict of Thomas Jamison collier

Age

75

 

 

Sabbath

6

Margaret Hendry Spouse to George Patrick shoemaker

Decay

52

 

 

Munday

7

William Hunter son to William wright

Bowelhive

0

4

14

Thursday

10

Alexander Crawford farmer in (blank)

Age

67

 

 

Friday

18

John McBriar wright in Kilmk

Decay

47

 

 

Friday

25

Janet Baird Spouse to George Mitchel merchant

Decay

42

 

 

 

 

9

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 53

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

January 1748

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

Samuel Burnet

Age

78

 

 

Wednesday

6

Marion Lymburner Relict of James Gibson

Age

76

 

 

Thursday

14

Robert Torrance in Ralstoun hill

Fever

59

 

 

Thursday

21

Jean Smith Spouse to John Baird buttler

Age

67

 

 

Saturday

23

Janet Wylie daughter to John Wylie

Chincough

0

6

 

Wednesday

27

Margaret Orr daughter to John Orr weaver

Fever

9

 

 

Thursday

28

Elizabeth Creightoun daughter to James shoemaker

Chincough

0

1

6

 

 

7 February 1748

 

 

 

 

Thursday

4

Barbara Mair daughter to Hugh weaver

Chincough

2

 

 

Munday

8

Marion Logan Relict of David Currier indweller

Age

75

 

 

Thursday

11

Robert Marshall weaver

Fever

55

 

 

Friday

12

Hugh McCullock drayorn

Decay

30

 

 

Thursday

18

James Connel son to John hammerman

Chincough

1

7

 

Friday

19

Thomas Whyte merchant

Decay

59

 

 

Munday

22

Allan Hunter in Stockbrige

Paslie

56

 

 

Thursday

25

Margaret Bicket Relict of William Breeding weaver

Age

60

 

 

Thursday

25

Jean Gemmil Spouse to John Wright weaver

Childbirth

26

 

 

Saturday

27

Jean Mclure Spouse to William Gibson

Age

67

 

 

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

Deceast from March 1747 to March 1748

Upwards of 60 Men 7 Women 10 17

Upwards of 20 Men 14 Women 9 23

Upwards of 12 Boys 2 Girls 0 2

Below 12 Children Males 12 Females 16 28

35 35 70

of whom dyed Age 17, Decay 16, Fever 14, Bowelhive 5, Childbirth 3, Chincough 6, Consumption 1, Swelling 1,

born the said space Males 72 Females 66 138

increased 68  

 

 

March 1748

 

 

 

 

Saturday

5

Elizabeth Houstoun indweller

Palsie

59

 

 

Munday

7

Janet McGee daughter to Archibald weaver

Chincough

0

8

 

Munday

7

Janet Thomson Spouse to William Wright bonnetmaker

Swelling

46

 

 

Saturday

12

John Tanahill Farmer in Wardlaw

Fever

47

 

 

Tuesday

15

James Hunter son to Matthew merchant

Bowelhive

0

1

20

Thursday

17

John Fairservice son to Matthew carrier

Decay

0

11

 

Friday

18

Thomas Jamison land labourer

Decay

38

 

 

Tuesday

22

Alexander Simson son to Andrew in Beansburn

Bowelhive

0

9

 

Tuesday

29

Jean Kirkwood

Fever

34

 

 

Thursday

31

John Pinkertoun son to William glover

Fever

22

 

 

 

 

10 April 1748

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

Marion Hoss indweller

Decay

48

 

 

Sabbath

3

Margaret Hoss Spouse to John Sommervill mason 

Decay

46

 

 

Thursday

7

Daniel Thomson taylor

Age

64

 

 

Thursday

7

Elizabeth Ewing daughter to James Ewing

Fever

1

5

 

Saturday

9

Abigail Millar Relict of Robert Hanshie

Age

67

 

 

Sabbath

10

Alexander Meason chandler in Kilmk

Decay

47

 

 

Sabbath

10

Matthew Fairservice carrier

Decay

49

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 54

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Tuesday

13

William Woodburn merchant in Kilmk

Decay

43

 

 

Wednesday

14

Janet Ekles daughter to (blank)

Chincough

2

 

 

Thursday

21

William Robertson wright

Fever

52

 

 

Friday

22

William Dickie son to Robert milner

Chincough

0

11

 

Munday

25

Hugh Tanahill weaver

Age

72

 

 

Tuesday

26

Janet Tannoch Relict of Matthew Gemmil weaver

Age

66

 

 

 

 

14 May 1748

 

 

 

 

Munday

9

Elizabeth Mctagert spouse to Wm Gilchrist mert

Decay

52

 

 

Friday

13

Janet Young spouse to Wm Dunlop in Sloss

Decay

51

 

 

Friday

13

James Simpson merchant in Kilmk

Age

76

 

 

Saturday

14

Mary Morton daughter to Hugh malster

Bowelhive

0

2

14

Wednesday

18

John Shaw son to Hugh in Cambuskeith

Bowelhive

0

7

14

Thursday

19

Barbara McBryd indweller

Grief

22

 

 

Sabbath

22

Ann Boyd daughter to William glover

Decay

13

3

 

Munday

23

Margaret Dunlop Spouse to James Findlay in Dykes

Decay

34

 

 

 

 

8 June 1748

 

 

 

 

Thursday

9

Elizabeth Parker spouse to James Mccartney

Fever

50

 

 

Saturday

11

Thomas Riven son to William land labourer

Closing

1

1

 

Saturday

11

William Paton son to Hugh wigmaker

Closing

0

3

 

Munday

13

William Wallace son to William smith

Pox

3

9

 

Munday

13

William Wilson son to James mercht

Chincough

3

3

 

Munday

13

Margaret Broun indweller

Decay

42

 

 

Saturday

25

Janet Currie spouse to William Mcmutin weaver

Childbirth

45

 

 

Sabbath

26

Janet Ross daughter to John flesher

Pox

2

2

 

 

 

8 July 1748

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

Alexander Cunningham merchant in Kilmk

Colick

58

 

 

Thursday

7

William Mcmurtrie weaver

Decay

29

 

 

Tuesday

19

Agnes Craig daughter to William of Holm

Decay

28

 

 

Wednesday

27

Ann Greg

Decay

17

 

 

Saturday

30

John Shaw son to Hugh mercht

Chincough

1

9

 

 

 

5 August 1748

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

1

Mary Wilson daughter to John indweller

Bowelhive

0

9

 

Sabbath

8

Matthew Ronald indweller

Age

63

 

 

Tuesday

10

Margaret Shaw daughter to Hugh merchant

Fever

3

 

 

Thursday

12

Agnes Gibson Spouse to Alexr Paterson

Age

68

 

 

Sabbath

22

Janet Craig daughter to John wright

Fever

4

 

 

Thursday

26

William Stevenson son to William indweller

Closing

0

9

 

 

 

6 September 1748

 

 

 

 

Thursday

7

James Wilson merchant in Kilmk

Age

83

 

 

Wednesday

21

Marion Torid Spouse to William Aitken cooper

Tympany

52

 

 

Sabbath

25

Agnes Buntine daughter to James mercht 

Fever

0

11

15

Tuesday

27

Jean Sempill Spouse to David Mclure

 

45

 

 

 

 

4 October 1748

 

 

 

 

Munday

10

Margaret Shell daughter to Tackinas weaver

Decay

8

 

 

Wednesday

26

Malcom Mcfarlan

Carrier

53

 

 

Wednesday

26

Jean Love Spouse to Matthew Whyte indweller

Decay

43

 

 

Thursday

27

Jean Jamison daur to Robert Taylor

Teething

1

5

 

Munday

31

William Findlay smith in Dykes

Age

72

 

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 55

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

November 1748

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

13

Margaret Bicket daughter to John bonnetmaker

Chincough

0

8

 

Saturday

18

Barbara Buie Relict of Hugh Adam indweller

Age

62

 

 

Munday

27

Janet Kelle spouse to John Lambroughton weaver

Decay

55

 

 

Wednesday

29

Matthew Broun son to John glover

Closing

0

5

15

 

 

4 December 1748

 

 

 

 

Munday

19

Janet Harper spouse to Robert Hilhouse glover

Age

67

 

 

Tuesday

27

Sara Tannoch daughter to James shoemaker

Decay

14

 

 

 

 

2 January 1749

 

 

 

 

Thursday

12

James Broun son to John indweller

Bowelhive

0

1

8

Munday

16

John Gilmour son to James shoemaker

Decay

0

11

 

Tuesday

17

Marion Millar daughter to Ebenezer indweller

Closing

3

 

 

Wednesday

25

Robert Bicket son to John bonnetmaker

Decay

0

10

14

Wednesday

25

Jean Muir daughter to Hugh weaver

Decay

1

6

 

Friday

27

Margaret Hamiltoun daughter to William mercht

Decay

34

 

 

Tuesday

31

James Achson soldier

Flux

38

 

 

 

 

7 February 1749

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

1

Margaret Adam Relict of William Jamison

Age

97

 

 

Friday

10

Margaret Connel spouse to Alexr McMillan indweller

Decay

58

 

 

Tuesday

14

Janet Fleming spouse to John Lamroughton weaver

Decay

52

 

 

Munday

20

Hugh Paton wigmaker

Decay

37

 

 

Wednesday

22

Jean Smith daughter to James

Bowelhive

0

9

 

Saturday

25

John Gilmour son to James shoemaker

 

2

1

 

Munday

27

Hugh Muir son to Hugh weaver

Closing

1

7

 

 

 

7

 

 

 

 

Deceast from March 1748 to March 1749

Upwards of 60 Men 7 Women 7 14

Upwards of 20 Men 12 Women 19 32

Upwards of 12 Boys 0 Girls 3 4

Below 12 Children Males 16 Females 14 30

35 43 79

Of whom dyed Age 13, Decay 25, Bowelhive 7, Chincough 6, Teething 1, Colick 1, Fever 9, Swelling 1, Grief 1, Closing 4, Childbirth 1, Pox 2, Cancer 1, Palsie 1

Born wtn the said space Males 58 Females 75 133

Increased 32 

 

 

March 1749

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

1

Hugh Paton wigmaker

Fever

38

 

 

Wednesday

1

James Love coalhewer

Suddenly

58

 

 

Thursday

2

Janet Dunlop Spouse to John Young farmer

Flux

24

 

 

Thursday

2

William Baird mercht in Kilmk

Decay

58

 

 

Saturday

18

Barbara Millar Spouse to John Nicol

Age

63

 

 

Saturday

18

James Kirkland son to James weaver

Bowelhive

0

0

11

Wednesday

22

Alexander Cuthbertson son to John glover

Closing

1

3

 

Saturday

25

Jean Kirkland daughter to James weaver

Bowelhive

0

0

15

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 56

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

April

 

 

 

 

Saturday

1

William Bordland shoemaker in Kilmk

Age

64

 

 

Thursday

6

Robert Craig clock-maker

Decay

43

 

 

Thursday

13

Janet Caldwall spouse to (blank) Paterson

Decay

31

 

 

Thursday

19

Jean Armour daughter to James weaver

Decay

0

9

 

Friday

28

Janet Cummin daughter to Robert glover

Decay

0

2

14

Friday

28

John Walker son to Hugh taylor

Suddenly

0

4

10

Saturday

29

William Gibson malster

Decay

55

 

 

 

 

1.5 - May 1749

 

 

 

 

Munday

22

Jean Craig Spouse to John Wilson indweller

Age

60

 

 

Munday

22

Mary Stevenson daughter to William weaver

Decay

16

 

 

Tuesday

30

Andrew Broun thatcher

Age

99

 

 

Wednesday

31

Robert Hine shoemaker

Decay

27

 

 

 

 

4 June 1749

 

 

 

 

Friday

2

Ann Wilson spouse to Hugh Thomson weaver

Hystyrick

30

 

 

Saturday

3

Alexander McMillan indweller

Age

78

 

 

Thursday

8

James Gemmell son to James shoemaker

Flux

24

 

 

Munday

12

Jean Dickie spouse to Robert Walker glover

Flux

58

 

 

Munday

12

Jean Hodge Relict of (blank) weaver in Air

Age

68

 

 

Friday

16

John Campbell son to John

Fever

0

4

 

Munday

19

Robert Lymburner in Cambuskeith

Age

73

 

 

Sabbath

25

Ann Wylie Spouse to Thomas Gemmel in Blackwood

Childbed

43

 

 

Wednesday

28

John Clark weaver

Colick

52

 

 

 

 

9 July 1749

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

17

Hugh Mair son to Alexr weaver in Nethertoun

Decay

1

7

 

 

 

1 August 1749

 

 

 

 

Friday

5

Katherine Arbuckle daughter to John flesher

Bowelhive

0

7

 

Sabbath

7

Robert Lowrie son to John bonnetmaker

Decay

1

3

 

Munday

15

Janet Biggart daughter to John indweller

Fever

3

 

 

Wednesday

17

George Dickie son to Robert indweller

Decay

14

 

 

Munday

22

Janet Broun Spouse to John Bordland in Tosleshill

Fever

38

 

 

Wednesday

24

Janet Hunter daughter to Matthew mercht

Bowelhive

0

0

11

 

 

7 September 1749

 

 

 

 

Friday

2

Robert Paterson son to Robert Paterson Junr writer

Bowelhive

0

0

17

Tuesday

27

Ann Ferguison Spouse to John Innes land labourer

Dropsie

40

 

 

Wednesday

28

Quintin Kennedy cook to Crawfordland

Age

68

 

 

 

 

4 October

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

11

Robert Gillis weaver

Decay

49

 

 

Friday

20

Janet Mitchel Relict of James Thomson glover

Fever

43

 

 

Friday

20

Jean Griffen daughter to (blank)

Pox

2

11

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 57

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Munday

23

James Smith son to William mallster

Bowelhive

0

6

 

Tuesday

24

Edward Currie son to Archbald indweller

Pox

1

6

 

Munday

30

Andrew Stevenson carrier

Decay

67

 

 

 

 

7 November 1749

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

1

Jean Lowdon daughter to John shoemaker

Pox

1

2

 

Wednesday

1

Elizabeth Ritchmont Relict of John Hilhouse glover

Fever

29

6

 

Tuesday(?)

2

John Coupar wright in Wansacre

Colick

44

 

 

Thursday

2

William Bicket son to John bonnetmaker

Pox

6

3

 

Tuesday

7

Ann Allan daughter to William taylor

Fever

1

9

 

Tuesday

7

Laurence Hill son to James bonnetmaker

Pox

1

1

 

Thursday

9

Margaret Crawford daughter to Angus indweller

Pox

0

9

 

Thursday

9

James Mitchel son to James weaver

Pox

3

1

 

Thursday

9

William Band son to John Weaver

Fever

0

3

 

Saturday

11

Robert McLesley son to William coppersmith 

Pox

6

8

10

Thursday

16

Robert Dickie son to John weaver

Fever

3

9

 

Sabbath

19

Janet Wylie Relict of William Garvie indweller

Fever

55

 

 

Tuesday

21

Hugh Patoun son to Hugh wigmaker

Pox

4

9

 

Thursday

23

Mary Barclay daughter to Thomas wright

Fever

17

 

 

Saturday

25

Janet Howat daughter to John farmer

Pox

4

3

 

Saturday

25

Elizabeth Armour daughter to James glover

Pox

4

 

 

Saturday

25

Agnes Blackwood Relict of Hugh Ritchmont bonnetmr

Age

66

 

 

Saturday

25

Elizabeth Dunlop daughter to Hugh mercht

Pox

 

 

X

Munday

27

Janet Dean daughter to Andrew maltster

Pox

3

10

 

Munday

27

Charles Linn son to Charles Linn

Pox

3

 

 

Tuesday

28

Elizabeth Dean daughter to Andrew maltster

Pox

1

9

 

Tuesday

28

James Edwards son to Alexander tobaconist

Pox

1

0

20

 

 

22 December 1749

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

Agnes Galloway daughter to William baker

Pox

3

6

 

Saturday

2

Ann Galloway daughter to William baker

Pox

1

7

 

Sabbath

3

Elizabeth Uptoun daughter to Edward weaver

Pox

1

6

 

Sabbath

3

Agnes Thomson daughter to Hugh weaver

Pox

2

 

 

Tuesday

5

John McGregor son to Duncan coallier

Pox

1

 

 

Tuesday

5

Marion Allan daughter to John taylor

Pox

4

 

 

Wednesday

6

Thomas Connel son to Robert shoemaker

Pox

2

 

 

Wednesday

6

Helen Brown daughter to Walter weaver

Pox

7

 

 

Thursday

7

Janet Lairmont indweller

Age

65

 

 

Thursday

7

Francis Crooks son to Francis shoemaker

Decay

16

10

 

Friday

8

William Smith son to John glover

Pox

1

5

 

Friday

8

Matthew Stevenson son to Andrew weaver

Pox

0

7

 

Saturday

9

James Murdo(c)h son to James weaver

Pox

3

 

 

Thursday

21

William Thomson son to William merchant

Pox

4

3

4

Thursday

21

James Mirrie son to William innkeeper

Pox

2

2

 

Saturday

23

Isobel Mitchel daughter to Adam indweller

Pox

0

3

 

Saturday

23

Margaret Thomson daughter to Hugh glover

Pox

5

6

 

Sabbath

24

Hanna McCord daughter to John taylor

Pox

2

9

 

Sabbath

24

Jean Finnie daughter to William hammerman

Pox

2

3

14

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 58

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Munday

25

Janet Dunlop daughter to Alexander Chandler

Lethargy

64

 

 

Wednesday

27

Margaret M(blank) spouse to George Adam weaver

Decay

60

 

 

Wednesday

27

Jean Marchbank spouse to Alexr Wylie weaver

Pox

21

 

 

Saturday

30

Jean Wylie daughter to Alexander weaver

Bowelhive

0

0

10

Saturday

30

Charles Dalrymple of Langlands

Palsie

61

11

 

Sabbath

31

James Adam merchant

Age

83

 

 

 

 

25 January 1750

 

 

 

 

Friday

5

Jean Gilchrist daughter to Angus indweller

Decay

25

 

 

Saturday

6

Janet Smith daughter to John glover

Pox

2

 

 

Sabbath

7

James Lowrie son to John bonnetmaker

Pox

4

 

 

Munday

8

William Wright son to William bonnetmaker

Pox

0

6

 

Munday

8

Janet Harper daughter to William weaver

Pox

2

2

 

Munday

8

William Ronald son to James Donald indweller

Pox

1

6

 

Munday

8

Robert Mair son to Hugh weaver

Pox

1

9

 

Munday

8

Jean Buntine daughter to James taylor

Pox

1

2

20

Munday

8

Martha Clark daughter to James bookbinder

Pox

4

3

3

Tuesday

9

John Dalziel son to John mason

Pox

0

9

 

Wednesday

10

Matthew Murdok son to James weaver

Pox

2

6

 

Thursday

11

William Findlay son to William weaver in Ralstonhill

Pox

2

8

14

Thursday

11

Elizabeth Stewart daughter to Daniel surgeon

Pox

1

1

 

Thursday

11

James Dalziel son to John mason

Pox

1

5

 

Thursday

11

Christian Wylie daughter to Aaron glover

Pox

2

 

 

Thursday

11

Jean Buntine daughter to James taylor

Pox

4

2

20

Friday

12

Thomas Brown merchant in Kilmk

Decay

36

2

6

Saturday

13

Marion Martine daughter to Peter indweller

Pox

3

 

 

Saturday

13

Mary Yuil daughter to Thomas wright

Pox

3

11

 

Munday

15

John Smith son to William mallster

Pox

2

5

 

Thursday

18

Susan Hilhouse daughter to John weaver

Pox

2

3

 

Thursday

18

Elizabeth Harper indweller

Decay

65

 

 

Friday

19

David Millar son to John Millar indweller

Pox

6

 

 

Sabbath

21

John Shaw son to Hugh merchant

Pox

0

11

 

Sabbath

21

Margaret Boyd daughter to Robert indweller

Pox

4

3

 

Sabbath

21

James Pollock son to James Pollock mason

Pox

4

6

 

Munday

22

Robert Brown son to Thomas flesher

Pox

4

2

 

Tuesday

23

Elizabeth Hemphill daughter to Peter flesher

Pox

2

6

 

Tuesday

23

Agnes Moris Relict of Thomas Bisset gardener

Fever

47

 

 

Wednesday

24

James Boyd son to William glover

Pox

2

3

 

Wednesday

24

William Crawford son to Robert farmer

Pox

3

4

 

Thursday

25

Andrew Millar son to William carrier

Pox

4

 

 

Friday

26

Annabella Brown daughter to Robert taylor

Bowelhive

0

0

5

Munday

29

Alexander Young son to Alexr indweller

Pox

3

 

 

Munday

29

Matthew Dickie son to Matthew shoemaker

Pox

2

 

 

Munday

29

James Cuthbertson son to William in Braehead

Pox

2

1

6

 

 

36 February 1750

 

 

 

 

Saturday

3

Margaret Douglas daughter to James gardener

Pox

3

0

1

Saturday

3

David Auld son to David land labourer

Pox

0

7

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 59

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Thursday

8

John Baird son to John weaver in Wansacre

Pox

0

9

20

Friday

9

Janet Tennant daughter to James carrier

Pox

2

9

5

Friday

9

John Lang son to James weaver

Pox

2

7

5

Friday

9

Jean Crawford daughter to Robert in Louse law

Pox

3

3

 

Friday

9

Janet Ross daughter to James in Anandale

Pox

1

6

 

Friday

9

Mary Speelden Relict of Alexander Bordland

Age

69

 

 

Friday

9

Elizabeth Tullydaff indweller

Decay

70

 

 

Friday

9

Janet Dickie daughter to John weaver

Pox

1

1

 

Sabbath

11

Jean Allan daughter to James wigmaker

Pox

0

10

5

Sabbath

11

Robert Campbell son to Robert mallster