AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

Kilmarnock Burials

Contributed by Jim Bundy jbundy48@frontier.com

Burial Pages 1-10 Burial Pages 11-20 Burial Pages 21-30 Burial Pages 31-40 Burial Pages 41-50 Burial Pages 51-60 Burial Pages 61-70 Kilmarnock

 

                                                                  Film 1041386

Mr Patrick Paisley and Mr Lawrence Hill Minister

March 1728

This Register is begun by Mr Robert Montgomerie Schoolmaster in Kilmarnock and Session Clerk. His having begun and of the same kind before Anno 1705 which was carried on for some yeirs, and afterwards Lost when it was committed to another hand to keep. Ro Montgomerie

Received of John Borland Esqr MD this 29th day of May 1876
Jas Gregory Registrar

Parish of Kilmarnock 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 31                            [1740 - 1743]

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

March 1740

 

 

 

 

Saturday

1

Matthew Richmond indweller

Decay

47

 

 

Wednesday

5

Robert Bordland son to Andrew Bordland in Castelhill

Fever

22

 

 

Friday

7

Margaret Wylie Spouse to Thomas Boyd in Rawsmoor

Age

74

 

 

Munday

10

John Kirkland Son to John Kirkland weaver

Decay

4

 

 

Munday

10

John Clark son to James Clark bookbinder

Pox

3

3

 

Tuesday

11

Agnes Richmond Spouse to Alexander Hillhouse indweller

Age

85

 

 

Munday

17

Janet Currie daughter to James Curie

Age

84

 

 

Tuesday

18

Margaret Cunningham daughter to Peter Cunningham

Toothing

0

6

 

Wednesday

19

Andrew Sutor wright

Decay

33

 

 

Thursday

20

Barbara Ewing daughter to James Ewing weaver in Crookedholm

Stoping

8

 

 

(blank)

 

Barbara Paterson daughter to James Paterson baxter

Pox

 

 

 

Friday

21

Agnes Bordland daughter to Robert Bordland in Hemphill

A Fever

8

 

 

Friday

21

Alexander Bordland daughter to James Bordland in Fosterhill

Suddenly

3

6

 

Tuesday

25

Agnes Clark daughter to John Clark weaver

Decay

1

 

 

Thursday

27

Jean McGregor daughter to John McGregor coalhewer

Pox

0

5

 

Thursday

27

Florence Wilkerson daughter to Allan Wilkerson

Pox

3

 

 

Saturday

29

Elizabeth Dean daughter to Andrew Dean malster

Pox

3

 

 

Saturday

29

David Dean son to Andrew Dean malster

Pox

0

9

 

Sabbath

30

Margaret Muir daughter to Hugh Muir weaver

Fever

3

4

 

Sabbath

30

James Bankhead son to William Bankhead mercht

Pox

0

9

19

Munday

29

Mary McGregar daughter to William McGregar mercht

Pox

1

6

 

 

 

23 April 1740

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

1

Mary Wylie daughter to John Wylie indweller

Decay

1

3

 

Wednesday

2

Robert Guthrie son to Hugh Guthrie mercht

Pox

6

9

 

Thursday

3

William Hodge son to George Hodge indweller

Decay

2

6

 

Friday

4

Simon Jamie son to George Jamie mason

Chincough

0

11

 

Sabbath

6

Robert Johnston son to Robert Johnston gardener

Pox

1

6

 

Sabbath

6

Rachel Dickie spouse to the deceast James Millar land labourer 

Age

77

 

 

Sabbath

6

William Wylie son to John Wylie glover

Flux

3

9

 

Sabbath

6

Mary Greg daughter to Adam Greg mercht

Pox

0

7

 

Thursday

10

James Thomson son to James Thomson glover

Pox

1

6

 

Thursday

10

Margaret Hillhouse daughter to the deceast James Hillhouse 

Pox

2

2

 

Friday

11

Robert Millar son to William Millar

Fever

3

1

14

Sabbath

13

Janet Bicket indweller

Age

74

 

 

Sabbath

13

John Lowrie son to John Lowrie bonnetmaker

Pox

1

 

 

Munday

14

Jasper Thomson son to the deceast Peter Thomson glover

Pox

0

6

 

Tuesday

15

John Armour son to Robert Armour bonnetmaker

Pox

1

 

 

Wednesday

16

Mary Thomson daughter to James Thomson glover

Bowelhive

0

9

 

Thursday

17

William Bankhead son to William Bankhead mercht

Pox

3

3

6

Saturday

19

George Creelman son to Andrew Creelman glover

Pox

3

 

 

Sabbath

20

Alexander Hillhouse glover

Age

83

 

 

Sabbath

20

Elizabeth Smith daughter to Peter Smith mason

Pox

1

10

 

Tuesday

22

Thomas Boyd glover

Age

75

 

 

Wednesday

23

James Lowrie glover

Decay

31

 

 

Wednesday

23

Janet Findlay daughter to William Findlay in Awil

Stopping

0

4

20

Friday

25

Janet Taylor daughter to John Taylor malster in Breahead

Fever

2

1

4

Friday

25

Robert Broun son to William Broun flesher

Bowelhive

0

3

 

Friday

25

Janet Paterson spouse to James Lowrie weaver

Flux

33

 

 

Saturday

26

Mary Reyburn daughter to James Reyburn bonnet maker

Pox

2

7

 

Sabbath

27

Mary Smith spouse to James Tennoch shoemaker

Age

70

 

 

Munday

28

Margaret Patrick daughter to Hugh Patrick glover

Pox

5

 

 

Tuesday

29

Margaret Gibson daughter to John Gibson bonnetmaker

Pox

0

6

 

Tuesday

29

Janet Lowrie daughter to James Lowrie weaver

Pox

3

 

 

 

 

31 May 1740

 

 

 

 

Thursday

1

Robert Wilson son to James Wilson mercht

Pox

1

 

 

Friday

2

Peter Orr indweller

Age

71

 

 

Sabbath

4

Anna Millar daughter to James Millar in Curriston

Stopping

2

1

14

Munday

5

Robert Jameson son to Robert Jameson mercht taylor

Pox

2

6

 

Tuesday

6

George Loudon son to James Loudon glover

Pox

3

6

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 32

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

(May 1740 continued)

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

6

Mary Stevenson daughter to William Stevenson bonnetmaker

Pox

4

 

 

Thursday

8

John Crooks glover

Decay

30

6

 

Friday

9

Thomas Boyd Shoemaker in Raws

Age

74

 

 

Tuesday

6

Robert Hunter mason

Age

80

 

 

Saturday

10

Jean Broun daughter to John Broun in Arathill

Gout

66

 

 

Sabbath

11

William Hunter son to William Hunter in Bogside

Pox

3

2

14

Sabbath

11

William Pinkerton son to William Pinkerton glover

Bowelhive

0

3

20

Munday

12

Hugh Hunter son to John Hunter mercht

Pox

2

0

14

Munday

12

Robert Fullerton son to James Fullerton wig-maker

Pox

1

2

 

Munday

12

Margaret Thomson daughter to William Thomson mercht

Pox

1

1

20

Wednesday

14

George Loudon son to John Loudon shoemaker

Pox

2

1

 

Thursday

15

William Mason son to Alexander Mason barber

Pox

1

6

 

Wednesday

14

Agnes Dickie daughter to Baillie John Dickie mercht taylor

Pox

3

 

 

Wednesday

14

Patrick Paisley son to the deceast Mr Patrick Paisley minr

Pox

3

 

 

Saturday

17

James Hunter son to John Hunter indweller

Pox

0

8

 

Munday

19

Mary Henderson daughter to David Henderson mercht

Pox

5

9

 

Tuesday

20

John Hunter son to William Hunter mason-wright

Pox

1

6

 

Tuesday

20

Eupham Broun daughter to Robert Broun weaver

Pox

1

9

 

Saturday

24

John Templeton son to John Templeton weaver

Pox

2

6

 

Sabbath

25

Agnes Muckle spouse to the deceast Robert Broun flesher

Gravel

60

 

 

Sabbath

25

James Baird son to James Baird in Jakeshall

Decay

33

 

 

Munday

26

James Allan son to John Allan glover

Pox

3

2

 

Tuesday

27

John Baird Flesher in Hotenhew

Age

70

 

 

Thursday

29

Margaret Broun daughter to David Broun weaver

Pox

1

9

 

Thursday

29

Mary Ker daughter to Hugh Kerr mason

Pox

1

 

 

Friday

30

John Muir son to William Muir in Cesnock mains

Decay

18

 

 

Friday

30

John Black son to Robert Black blacksmith

Pox

3

 

 

Saturday

31

James Thomson son to William Thomson glover

Pox

4

 

 

 

 

33 June 1740

 

 

 

 

Munday

2

Elizabeth Rankine daughter to David Rankine in Crooked holm

Decay

43

 

 

Munday

2

Agnes Tennant daughter to James Tennant currier

Pox

1

3

 

Wednesday

4

John Valence son to James Valence taylor

Pox

2

 

 

Wednesday

4

Agnes Hillhouse daughter to John Hillhouse weaver

Decay

0

9

 

Wednesday

4

Agnes Gemmil daughter to John Gemmil weaver

Pox

3

3

 

Wednesday

4

James Gilmour son to James Gilmour shoemaker

Pox

0

5

 

Sabbath

8

Agnes Paton daughter to Robert Paton mason

Fever

2

6

 

Sabbath

8

Janet Taylor daughter to John Taylor glover

Fever

9

 

 

Thursday

12

John McKean son to David McKean blacksmith

Pox

1

 

 

Thursday

12

Janet Allan daughter to James Allan wigmaker

Fever

6

5

 

Friday

13

James Thomson son to Robert Thomson coupar

Pox

2

 

 

Friday

13

Elizabeth Walker daughter to William Walker wigmaker

Pox

1

1

14

Friday

13

John Stuart son to Robert Stuart in Rubertland

Pox

8

 

 

Sabbath

15

James Shedden son to Charles Shedden indweller

Pox

1

2

 

Wednesday

18

Margaret Wright Spouse to umqll John Millar mercht taylor

Age

77

6

 

Friday

20

James Thomson son to Hugh Thomason weaver

Pox

0

11

 

Sabbath

22

Alexander Armour Son to John Armour shoemaker

Pox

0

9

 

Tuesday

24

John Anderson son to John Anderson in Bonnstoun

Pox

0

9

 

Tuesday

24

Helen Stevenson daughter umqll Matthew Stevenson

Fever

40

 

 

Thursday

26

Robert Thomson weaver

Decay

50

6

 

 

 

20-July 1740

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

1

Andrew Taylor son to John Taylor glover

Decay

7

6

 

Wednesday

2

Agnes Boyd Spouse to Matthew Fairservice carrier

Decay

46

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 33

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Thursday

4

Matthew Broun Son to Thomas Broun mercht taylor

Pox

1

8

8

Thursday

4

Robert Creighton wool mercht

Age

80

 

 

Wednesday

9

William Rankine son to William Rankine in Crooked holm

Pox

1

9

 

Wednesday

9

Mary Paterson Spouse to umqll Archbal Fulton in Fardolhill

Decay

7(?)

 

 

Saturday

12

Helen Watson daughter to James Watson hammerman

Pox

0

9

 

Sabbath

13

William Broun son to William Broun taylor

Purging

0

9

 

Wednesday

30

Jean Laury Spouse to umqll Robert Beattie glover

Age

95

 

 

Thursday

31

William Ross son to John Ross flesher

Pox

2

4

 

 

 

10 August 1740

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

Margaret Slowan daughter to Thomas Slowan indweller

Pox

3

 

 

Friday

1

Mary Muir daughter to Robert Muir glover

Purging vomiting

2

6

 

Sabbath

3

David Broun son to Robert Broun taylor

Pox

0

10

 

Munday

4

Robert Tanahill weaver

Gravel

63

 

 

Thursday

7

William Taylor merchant

Age

73

 

 

Saturday

9

John Arbuckle son to John Arbuckle flesher

Bowelhive

0

6

 

Munday

11

William Richmond merchant

Age

67

 

 

Wednesday

13

Hugh Mcilwreck son to Gilbert Mcilwreck flesher

Decay

8

9

 

Munday

25

William Biggert merchant

Gravel

73

 

 

Munday

25

William Slowan blacksmith

Palsie

60

 

 

 

 

10 September 1740

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

2

Jean Cochran Spouse to umqll James Mitchell

Age

72

 

 

Friday

19

James Cunningham son to Alexander Cunningham mercht

Age

72

 

 

Friday

19

James Thomson glover

Suddenly

45

 

 

Thursday

25

Jean Hodge daughter to Robert Hodge in Murross

Decay

0

4

 

Sabbath

28

Agnes Ross Spouse to umqll William Ross mallster

Age

72

 

 

Munday

29

Mary Scot Spouse to umqll John Allan taylor

Age

83

 

 

Munday

29

Janet Rowan indweller

Kings evil

63

 

 

Sabbath

28

Elspet Young Spouse to John Campbell barber

Fever

21

 

 

 

 

8 October 1740

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

5

Janet Walker Relict of William Biggart mercht

Decay

 

 

 

Wednesday

8

Margaret Findlay Spouse to Alexander (blank) mercht

Gout

41

8

 

Tuesday

7

Mary Broun daughter to Andrew Broun weaver

Bowelhive

0

1

3

Wednesday

8

Marion Boyd Relict of Robert Auld

Age

80

 

 

Sabbath

5

Thomas Wilson Son to Thomas Wilson in Netherton

Teething

0

9

 

Thursday

9

Robert Paton mason

Suddenly

51

 

 

Munday

13

Anna Tonnoch daughter to William Tonnoch

Decay

1

 

 

Friday

17

Thomas Wright theathmaker

Age

75

 

 

Saturday

18

David Alison Son to John Alison taylor

Fits

19

 

 

 

 

9 November 1740

 

 

 

 

Thursday

14

Elizabeth Mcilroy daughter to John shoemaker

Bowelhive

0

1

20

 

 

1 December 1740

 

 

 

 

Thursday

4

Robert Black son to Robert blacksmith

Decay

8

 

 

Saturday

20

Agnes Crooks Relict of umqll Robert Rankine mallster

Fever

48

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 34

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Munday

15

Ann Alcorn Relict of James Strang merchant

Age

80

 

 

Wednesday

24

Janet Stevenson Relict of John Smith bonnetmaker

Decay

60

 

 

Sabbath

21

Agnes Crooks spouse to Robert Rankine mallster

Fever

44

 

 

Saturday

20

Ann Acorn Relict of James Broun merchant

Age

80

 

 

Sabbath

28

Alexander Forbes limner

Decay

40

 

 

Munday

29

Sara Broun spouse to Robert indweller

Decay

50

 

 

Munday

29

John Broun son to John weaver

Bowelhive

2

 

 

 

 

9 January 1741

 

 

 

 

Friday

2

Gabriel Houston weaver

Age

85

 

 

Sabbath

4

John Muir taylor

Age

80

 

 

Sabbath

4

Hugh Patrick son to Hugh glover

Purging

0

10

 

Thursday

8

John Crooks son to John glover

Bowelhive

0

2

14

Thursday

8

John Greg weaver

Cholick

43

 

 

Munday

12

James Thomson weaver

Fever

67

 

 

Wednesday

14

Robert Crawfurd farmer

Age

76

 

 

Thursday

22

James Gormond son to Bernard weaver

Decay

16

 

 

Thursday

22

James Montgomerie Son to Alexander Indweller

Decay

1

6

 

Sabbath

25

Helen Thomson daughter to Hugh glover

Suddenly

0

9

 

 

 

10 February 1741

 

 

 

 

Munday

2

Jean Tod Relict of George Broun taylor

Stitches

63

 

 

Munday

2

Margaret Mcmurtrie daughter to David weaver

Measles

1

3

 

Thursday

5

Jean Auld spouse to Alexander Bicket in Windy-heage

Swelling

70

 

 

Thursday

12

Janet Auld spouse to James Armour weaver

Decay

37

 

 

Thursday

12

Charles Hamilton son to Ann Bordland

Pox

1

6

 

 

 

Deceast from March 1740 to March 1741

Upward of 60 years men 17 women 19 = 36

Upwards of 20 men 10 women 10 = 20

Upwards of 12 boys 3 girls 0 = 3

Below 12 children males 60 children females 45 = 105

Totals 90 74 = 164

Of whom died Age 27, Decay 27, Fever 13, Measles 1, Bowelhive 8, teething 3, smallpox 65, suddenly 4, palsie 2, chincough 1, stoping 3 & c

Born within the said space males 48, females 47 = 95 decreast 69

 

 

 

 

 

 

5 - March 1741

 

 

 

 

Saturday

7

William Hunter son to Robert surgeon

Fever

0

2

 

Friday

13

Adam Derby son to Adam sadler

Fever

2

 

 

Friday

13

Agnes Tod daughter to Alexander farmer

Decay

7

 

 

Munday

16

Margaret Laurie Spouse to Alexander Limburner in Smiddie

Fever

44

 

 

Tuesday

17

John Kerr Spouse to John Wat in Holmend

Age

66

 

 

Thursday

19

James Bordland son to Robert in Hemphill

Decay

17

 

 

Friday

20

Jean Larker Spouse to David Faulds shoemaker

Child birth

19

 

 

Saturday

21

Elizabeth Cunningham daughter to George glover

Decay

17

 

 

Sabbath

22

Katherine Muckle Relict of Thomas Walker bonnetmaker

Age

70

 

 

Sabbath

22

Isobel Liggat Spouse to Thomas Wylie glover

Gout

 

 

 

Munday

23

John Currie son to John shoemaker

Decay

11

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 35

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Saturday

21

Mary Mitchel Spouse to Hugh Shaw flesher

Suddenly

70

 

 

Wednesday

25

Katharine Muckle Spouse to Andrew Wylie bonnetmaker

Gout

61

 

 

Friday

27

Robert Boyd mallster

Age

79

 

 

 

 

14 April 3 1741

 

 

 

 

Friday

3

Jean Boyd daughter to Thomas in Wars moor

Fever

5

6

 

Wednesday

8

John Torrence Son to Robert in Ralston hill

Measles

3

6

 

Thursday

10

Hugh Mair Son to Hugh weaver

Measles

2

9

 

Thursday

10

Christian Wylie daughter to Aaron glover

Measles

0

9

 

Tuesday

14

Margaret Walker daughter to Robert Coallier

Measles

16

 

 

Friday

17

Agnes Millar daughter to Thomas in Heeminghill

Measles

19

6

 

Friday

17

Agnes Gemmil Spouse to Hugh Thomson weaver

Decay

48

 

 

Friday

17

Elizabeth Jackson Daughter to Richard officer of excise

Bowelhive

1

6

 

Sabbath

19

Robert Broun son to George wright

Measles

1

6

 

Sabbath

19

Allan Farmer son to William soldier

Measles

7

6

 

Friday

17

Hugh Murchland son to John bonnetmaker

Decay

19

 

 

Munday

20

Elizabeth Boyd daughter to John glover

Decay

27

 

 

Tuesday

21

Janet Jamison daughter to Robert taylor

Decay

1

4

 

Wednesday

22

James Hastie son to Umqll Robert glover

Fever

9

 

 

Thursday

23

William Baird flesher

Fever

51

 

 

Sabbath

26

Elizabeth Mair daughter to Hugh weaver

Measles

6

6

 

Saturday

25

Robert Hay son to Robert

Measles

19

 

 

Wednesday

29

Janet Mir daughter to Alexander in Nethertoun

Decay

1

 

 

Wednesday

8

Lady Margaret Boyd

Age

 

 

 

 

 

20 May 1741

 

 

 

 

Saturday

2

Marion Neper spouse to George Muir

Scurvy

60

 

 

Saturday

2

Jean Dick spouse to John Hopkin merchant

Decay

48

6

 

Munday

4

Margaret Clark daughter to James bookbinder

Measles

0

8

 

Wednesday

6

John Kirkland in Mucklewood

Age

81

 

 

Friday

8

Agnes Connel daughter to Robert bonnetmaker

Measles

1

 

 

Wednesday

20

Eupham Wright daughter to Charles weaver

Measles

2

1

14

Thursday

28

Charles German son to Bernard

Measles

1

 

 

Friday

29

Bessie Moris daughter to William

Age

70

 

 

Sabbath

31

John Connel son to Robert shoemaker

Bowelhive

0

4

 

Saturday

30

Joan Dickson daughter to Peter Gardiner

Decay

21

 

 

 

 

10 June 1741

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

2

Elizabeth Mitchel Relict of William Caldwall

Age

87

 

 

Munday

8

William Jamison Land Labourer

Age

82

 

 

Tuesday

9

Elizabeth Millar Relict of Alexander Turnbull taylor

Age

80

 

 

Friday

12

David Petrie indweller

Age

84

 

 

Munday

15

Robert Kirkland son to James Weaver

Measles

2

0

9

Sabbath

28

William Tod son to Alexander Land Labourer

Decay

5

6

 

Munday

15

Elizabeth Patrick daughter to Robert in Kemshill

Fever

5

 

 

 

 

7 July 1741

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

7

Mary Marshall daughter to Robert weaver

Fever

1

 

 

Friday

17

Alexander Sculden son to Robert in Crooks Miln

Decay

0

9

 

Thursday

23

Mary Thomson daughter to Benjamin weaver

Decay

1

2

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 36

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Wednesday

29

Alexander Adamson taylor

Age

79

 

 

Thursday

30

Agnes Boyd spouse to Robert Bordland glover

Age

71

 

 

Friday

31

Elizabeth Adam spouse to John Roxburgh indweller

Decay

39

 

 

 

 

6 August 1741

 

 

 

 

Munday

19

Hugh Findlay son to Umqll James Cloathier

Decay

7

 

 

Munday

24

Peter Muir wright

Age

82

 

 

Munday

31

Ann Baird spouse to James Creighton shoemaker

Decay

25

 

 

Munday

31

Mary Brown daughter to John in Slidery braes

Bowelhive

1

 

 

 

 

4 September 1741

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

6

Ann Watson spouse to Umqll David bouieman

Cancer

50

 

 

Friday

11

William Hunter son to William wright

Decay

11

 

 

Sabbath

13

John Paterson son to Robert indweller

Bowelhive

1

9

 

Wednesday

16

Hugh Armour son to Robert shoemaker

Bowelhive

0

18

 

Wednesday

16

William Mcgarvie coupar

Flux

35

 

 

Tuesday

22

Agnes Loudie daughter to John shoemaker

Flux

13

3

 

Wednesday

23

John Lambruehton son to John weaver

Bowelhive

0

4

 

Friday

25

Mary Tanahil spouse to William Thomson weaver

Age

68

 

 

 

 

8 October 1741

 

 

 

 

Friday

2

James Tennant son to James currier

Flux

13

3

 

Saturday

3

Janet Armour daughter to Robert bonnetmaker

Flux

0

1

20

Sabbath

4

James Smith son to Mr James Smith schoolmr

Bowelhive

0

6

 

Tuesday

5

Hugh Adam son to Hugh indweller

Flux

25

 

 

Munday

5

Helen Thomson daughter to Robert glover

Bowelhive

0

9

 

Wednesday

7

Martha Gemmil daughter to Thomas in Blackwood

Bowelhive

0

5

 

Wednesday

12

Mary Young daughter to Alexander carrier

Bowelhive

0

4

 

Wednesday

12

Elizabeth Wright daughter to John in Raws

 

22

4

 

Wednesday

12

John Muir son to Robert glover

Flux

9

 

 

Tuesday

11

Margaret Crawfurd daughter to James mallster

Flux

0

10

 

Wednesday

19

Patrick Cunningham wright

Flux

38

 

 

Wednesday

12

Robert Wright son to Thomas in Bogsyde

Fever

18

 

 

Sabbath

18

Martha Ferguson Relict of William Culbertson

Decay

65

 

 

Munday

19

Matthew Gemmil son to umqll Matthew weaver

Decay

15

6

 

Tuesday

20

Marion Craig daughter to William weaver

Decay

1

6

 

Munday

19

Mary Hopkin Relict of William Richmond mercht

Flux

65

 

 

Wednesday

21

John Paton weaver

Flux

48

 

 

Tuesday

29

George Adam son to George weaver

Flux

10

 

 

 

 

18 November 1741

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

1

Elizabeth Stevenson spouse to James Richmond weaver

Flux

40

 

 

Munday

2

Ann Findlay spouse to John Lambruckton

Decay

40

 

 

Tuesday

3

Hugh Hendry weaver

Flux

60

 

 

Munday

9

Janet Brown daughter to John Weaver

Flux

10

 

 

Munday

9

Agnes Paton daughter to John weaver

Decay

5

6

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 37

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Thursday

12

Andrew Paterson son to John indweller

Fever

4

 

 

Munday

17

Robert Lymburner weaver

Flux

24

 

 

Wednesday

25

Robert Love son to Robert in Burbie

Decay

24

 

 

Munday

30

Alexander Dickie in Dykenook

Decay

54

 

 

 

 

9 December 1741

 

 

 

 

Munday

7

Margaret Connel Relict of Robt Boyd in Walston

Age

70

 

 

Tuesday

8

James Findlay weaver

Flux

46

 

 

Wednesday

9

Mary Hunter daughter to John indweller

Drowned

12

 

 

Saturday

19

Marion Gilmour indweller

Flux

70

 

 

Sabbath

20

Robert Sutor son to David taylor

Flux

14

 

 

Saturday

26

James Brown son to John weaver

Kings evil

11

 

 

Tuesday

29

Agnes Thomson daughter to Hugh weaver

Decay

20

 

 

Thursday

31

Lettice Armour Spouse to John Clark weaver

Fever

36

 

 

 

 

8 January 1742

 

 

 

 

Saturday

2

Marion Broun daughter to John in Damback

Age

68

 

 

Sabbath

3

Martha McLeslie daughter to William coppersmith

Flux

1

 

 

Munday

4

Neil Mcbred indweller

Flux

50

 

 

Tuesday

5

John Campbell flesher

Fever

65

 

 

Wednesday

13

Agnes Jamison daughter to John glover

Flux

9

 

 

Wednesday

13

Ninian Jamison Servitor to the Earl of Kilmk

Age

74

 

 

Friday

15

Janet Lachland spouse to umqll Rot Hastie glover

Rheumatism

49

 

 

Saturday

16

Agnes Fleming spouse to umqll Hugh Thomson weaver

Fever

52

 

 

Tuesday

19

Margaret Connel spouse to umqll James Hillhouse glover

Fever

61

 

 

Thursday

21

Agnes Begg daughter to umqll (blank) indweller

Age

70

 

 

Sabbath

24

Thomas Primrose son to William weaver

Flux

0

9

 

Thursday

28

Hugh Stevenson son to Robert in Wardnuick

Bowelhive

6

 

 

Saturday

23

Esther Kennedy indweller

Flux

66

 

 

Sabbath

31

Margaret Thomson daughter to umqll Hugh bonnetmaker

Gout

77

 

 

 

 

14 February 1742

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

William Stevenson son to William weaver

Toothing

0

9

 

Tuesday

2

David Crawfurd mallster

Decay

 

 

 

Wednesday

10

John Burnet son to William dyster

Bowelhive

3

 

 

Thursday

18

Isobel Howie Relict of Matthew Howie in Kobrut hill

Age

77

 

 

Sabbath

21

Mary Loudon daughter to James glover

 

0

0

3

Wednesday

23

Jean Garven Spouse to umqll John Craig weaver

Age

83

 

 

Wednesday

23

Elizabeth Boyd daughter to James shoemaker

Decay

7

 

 

Sabbath

21

Marion Fisher spouse to Robert Brown weaver

Flux

47

 

 

Saturday

27

Jean Broun Spouse to James Loudon glover

Flux

39

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 38

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

Deceast from March 1741 to March 1742

Upwards of 60 Men 8 Women 21 29

Upwards of 20 Men 10 Women 18 28

Upwards of 12 Boys 7 Girls 6 13

Below 12 Children Male 26 Females 25 51 

Of whom dyed Age 21, Decay 28, Fever 14, Measles 14, Bowelhive 12, Teething 1, Flux 26, Child birth 1, Kings evil 1, Scurvy 1, Rheumatism 1 & c

Born within the said space Males 52 Females 49 101

Decreased 20 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 1742

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

Agnes Gemmel Spouse to John Howat in Blaintoun

Age

53

 

 

Saturday

6

Agnes Buntin Spouse to John Parker mercht

Flux

41

 

 

Friday

12

Eupham Turbot daughter to Alexander

Fever

8

 

 

Friday

12

John Findlay son to George shoemaker

Bowelhive

2

 

 

Friday

12

John Dunlop indweller

Age

78

 

 

Sabbath

14

William Ker indweller

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

17

Jean McCarter daughter to James coalcarrier

Decay

22

 

 

Thursday

18

Janet Millar daughter to Ebenezer coalhewer

Bowelhive

1

 

 

Saturday

20

John Gall shoemaker

Fever

64

 

 

Sabbath

21

James Craig son to John wright

Bowelhive

0

5

 

 

 

10 April 1742

 

 

 

 

Friday

2

Elizabeth Ritchmont Spouse to James Dunlop wright

Fever

40

 

 

Munday

12

James Valence taylor

Fever

48

 

 

Wednesday

7

Agnes Wason daughter to Adam shoemaker

Fever

20

 

 

Tuesday

20

Thomas Stewart Wigmaker

Fever

17

 

 

Wednesday

21

Janet Murchland Spouse to James Adam bonnetmaker

Flux

46

 

 

Wednesday

14

James Harper son to James in Mains of Grougar

Fever

7

 

 

Saturday

17

Patrick Mckenzie son to Samuel blacksmith

Decay

11

 

 

Sabbath

18

Margaret Reid daughter to George shoemaker

Fever

58

 

 

 

 

8 May 1742

 

 

 

 

Friday

3

Janet Hunter daughter to Robert surgeon

Fever

3

6

 

Munday

10

Margaret Tanahill daughter to Hugh weaver

Fever

26

 

 

Munday

3

William Thomson son to William glover

Decay

23

6

 

Saturday

15

Jean Harper Spouse to Matthew Fairservice glover

Flux

74

 

 

Tuesday

19

Mary Findlay Relict of William Boyd cloathier

Decay

66

 

 

Wednesday

20

Alexander Bordland Mallster

Fever

70

 

 

Munday

24

William Ritchmont son to Matthew shoemaker

Fever

1

8