AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

Kilmarnock Burials

Contributed by Jim Bundy jbundy48@frontier.com

Burial Pages 1-10 Burial Pages 11-20 Burial Pages 21-30 Burial Pages 31-40 Burial Pages 41-50 Burial Pages 51-60 Burial Pages 61-70 Kilmarnock

 

                                                                  Film 1041386

Mr Patrick Paisley and Mr Lawrence Hill Minister

March 1728

This Register is begun by Mr Robert Montgomerie Schoolmaster in Kilmarnock and Session Clerk. His having begun and of the same kind before Anno 1705 which was carried on for some yeirs, and afterwards Lost when it was committed to another hand to keep. Ro Montgomerie

Received of John Borland Esqr MD this 29th day of May 1876
Jas Gregory Registrar

Parish of Kilmarnock 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 21                        [1736 - 1740]

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

June 1736

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

2

Helen Adam spouse to James Wylie smith

Fever

50

 

 

Wednesday

2

William McGrier mercht in New Galloway

Decay

30

 

 

Wednesday

2

Hugh Templeton Indweller in Kilmk

Old age

60

 

 

Sabbath

20

Robert Cuthbertson son to William Cuthbertson carrier

Decay

25

 

 

Saturday

26

Robert Borland son to Rot Borland in Hemphill

Decay

17

 

 

Saturday

26

Mary Bunting relict of Matthew Hopkins mercht

Age

85

 

 

Tuesday

29

Robert Hastie gardener

Age

74

 

 

 

 

7 July 1736

 

 

 

 

Saturday

3

George Stirling son to Hugh Stirling Indweller in Kilmk

Teething

1

3

 

Sabbath

4

James Murdoch son to John Murdoch weaver

Purging

0

9

 

Munday

5

Agnes Montgomerie daughter to Alexr Montgomerie

Bowelhive

0

3

 

Friday

9

Peter Smith son to Peter Smith wright

Decay

2

 

 

Munday

12

John Findlay son to James Findlay clothier in High Mill

Decay

16

 

 

Friday

16

Hugh Hunter son to Robert Hunter apothecarie

Small-pox

2

 

 

Wednesday

21

John Reid son to William Reid weaver

Decay

1

 

 

Friday

23

Janet Hendrie Spouse to John Wright weaver

Decay

40

 

 

Sabbath

25

William Gilmour Son to John Gilmour

Decay

24

 

 

Munday

26

Janet Broun Spouse to Patrick Smith mason

Decay

32

 

 

Saturday

31

John Gebbie candlemaker

Decay

53

 

 

Tuesday (Aug)

3

James Borland Son to James Borland in Foster hill

Palsie ?

 

 

 

 

 

12 August 1736

 

 

 

 

Saturday

7

Anna Turrance daughter to Rot Turrance in Ralston hill 

Small pox

2

3

 

Saturday

7

James Paton Son to Rot Paton mason

Small pox

2

 

 

Saturday

7

Annabella Paterson daughter to James Paterson baxter

Small pox

1

 

 

Munday

9

Margaret Hall Relict to Andrew Dick mert

Age

71

 

 

Saturday

14

Sarah Loudon relict to the deceast John Comron Indweller 

Age

70

 

 

Munday

16

John Taylor Son to John Taylor butcher

Teething

1

6

 

Thursday

19

James Craig Son to William Craig weaver

Kinkhest?

3

 

 

Thursday

19

Janet Tanahill Relict to the deceast James Murrah mert

Decay

58

 

 

Friday

20

Janet Jameson daughter to Robert Jameson taylor

Small pox

2

3

 

Tuesday

24

Hugh Wright son to William Wright bonnetmaker

Small pox

1

9

 

Wednesday

25

John Robinson Son to William Robinson wright

Small pox

0

6

 

Thursday

26

Jean Henry daughter to Robert Henry glassier

Small pox

1

6

 

Friday

27

Margaret Walker daughter to William Walker bonnetmaker

Small pox

0

10

 

Saturday

28

Patrick Henry son to Robert Henry glazier

Small pox

3

 

 

Saturday

28

Zacharias Gemmil (blank) to William Gemmil coalier

Small pox

3

 

 

Tuesday

31

Mary Gibson Spouse to Matthew Leitch in Netherton

Fever

20

 

 

 

 

16 September 1736

 

 

 

 

Thursday

2

Mary Crawfurd daughter to Nathaniel Crawfurd

Small pox

2

8

 

Friday

3

James Hunter son to William Hunter miller in Newmiln

Fever

0

3

7

Saturday

4

William Burns Son to Richard Burns cleaihier

Small pox

1

1

 

Tuesday

7

Agnes Cadow Spouse to James Dunlop bonnetmaker

Flux

70

 

 

Tuesday

7

James Craig son to William Craig weaver

Kinkhest

0

6

 

Friday

10

David Gemmil Son to William Gemmil coalier

Small pox

1

3

 

Saturday

11

James Roxburgh Son to Alexander Roxburgh book binder

Small pox

1

1

14

Munday

13

Janet Wilson Daughter to James Wilson wigmaker

Small pox

0

11

 

Friday

10

John Mitchel Son to George Mitchel mert

Small pox

0

6

 

Saturday

11

Marion Gemmil Daughter to Jno Gemmil in Ridgehead Loudon par

Decay

4

6

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 22

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Wednesday

8

Mary Dickie Spouse to Rot Broun taylor

Child bearing

24

 

 

Tuesday

14

Aaron Wylie Son to Aaron Wylie glover

Small pox

0

7

14

Munday

13

John Bordland Son to William Bordland butcher

Small pox

1

6

 

Tuesday

14

Robert Findlay Son to John Findlay taylor

Decay

8

 

 

Wednesday

15

Margaret McGarvie Daughter to Wm McGarvie coupar

Small pox

0

11

 

Friday

17

James Armour Son to Edward Armour bonnetmaker

Small pox

6

 

 

Friday

17

Mary Hill Daughter to Robert Hill bonnetmaker

Small pox

0

9

 

Saturday

18

Janet Templeton Daughter to William Templeton weaver

Small pox

3

 

 

Sabbath

19

Janet Creelman Daughter to Andrew Creelman glover

Small pox

0

8

 

Munday

20

Jean Gemmel Daughter to Andrew Gemmel

Small pox

2

6

 

Munday

20

Jean Smith Daughter to Hugh Smith smith

Small pox

1

3

 

Wednesday

22

Martha Boyd Daughter to William Boyd glover

Small pox

3

 

 

Tuesday

21

Latice Armour daughter to Edward Armour bonnetmaker

Small pox

1

1

14

Friday

24

Mary Wilson daughter to Robert Wilson sheriff officer

Decay

1

7

 

Saturday

25

Margaret Smith daughter to Edward Smith a bastard

Small pox

2

4

 

Sabbath

26

Simon Jamie Son to George Jamie wright

Small pox

2

6

 

Munday

27

Robert Taylor son to John Taylor glover

Small pox

1

3

 

Tuesday

28

George Turnbull son to John Turnbull taylor

Small pox

2

4

 

Wednesday

29

Jean Gebbie daughter to James Gebbie indweller

Small pox

2

9

 

Thursday

30

Mary Currie daughter to John Currie shoemaker

Small pox

2

4

 

 

 

30 October 1736

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

William Greenlees son to John Greenlees sadler

Small pox

2

1

 

Friday

1

Alexander Adamson son to Alexander Adamson shoemaker

Small pox

2

5

 

Friday

1

Archbald Simpson a bastard son to Archbald Simpson bookseller in Glasgow

Small pox

5

6

 

Saturday

2

Alexander Bordland son to Robert Bordland maltman

Small pox

2

 

 

Saturday

2

Robert Morice weaver

Decay

46

 

 

Munday

4

James Thomson son to William Thomson glover

Small pox

1

9

 

Wednesday

6

Jean Adam daughter to James Adam bonnetmaker

Small pox

2

 

 

Wednesday

6

Janet Stevenson daughter to Thomas Stevenson weaver

Small pox

2

 

 

Wednesday

6

Mary Lymburner daughter to Alexander Lymburner smidier

Small pox

10

 

 

Saturday

9

Jean Montgomerie daughter to Alexr Montgomerie indweller

Small pox

0

6

 

Sabbath

10

Marion Broun relict of James Baird in Pakesholl

Age

66

 

 

Munday

11

James Armour son to James Armour glover

Small pox

2

 

 

Munday

11

Mary Smith daughter to John Smith carter

Small pox

6

 

 

Thursday

14

George Bordland Son to George Bordland wright

Bowelhive

0

0

20

Friday

15

Janet Lowrie daughter to Allan Lowrie glover

Small pox

2

9

 

Saturday

16

Margaret Andrew daughter to Thomas Andrew weaver

Decay

1

9

 

Sabbath

17

Elizabeth Watson daughter to John Watson girdle-smith

Decay

2

 

 

Tuesday

19

Janet Wilson Spouse to Hugh Morton maltman

Decay

24

6

 

Wednesday

20

Janet Ritchie Spouse to William McGrigor collier

Age

60

 

 

Thursday

21

Hugh Mitchel son to the deceast Wm Mitchell shoemaker

Small pox

4

 

 

Sabbath

24

Anna Cummin daughter to Rot Cummin glover

Small pox

0

11

 

Sabbath

24

George Loudon son to James Loudon glover

Small pox

2

3

 

Thursday

28

Agnes Findlay daughter to James Findlay bonnetmaker

Small pox

0

9

 

 

 

23 November 1736

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

2

Elizabeth Dunlop daughter to James Dunlop mason

Small pox

1

4

 

Thursday

4

Robert Bicket son to John Bicket bonnetmaker

Small pox

3

5

 

Friday

5

Eupham Logan daughter to Robert Logan carrier

Small pox

1

6

 

Friday

5

James Mowat in Kilmk

Old Age

 

 

 

Munday

8

Martha McClun daughter to Robert McClun weaver

Small pox

1

9

 

Wednesday

10

Margaret Armour daughter to Robert Armour weaver

Small pox

3

 

 

Thursday

11

Katharine Watson daughter to John Watson girdlesmith

Small pox

0

10

 

Wednesday

17

Alexander Dean Son to Andrew Dean malster

Small pox

1

11

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 23

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Friday

19

James Black Son to Robert Black smith

Small pox

1

9

 

Saturday

20

Elizabeth Wright daughter to John Wright weaver

Decay

12

 

 

Sabbath

28

Elizabeth Ross daughter to John Ross flesher

Small pox

1

1

 

Sabbath

28

Mary Crawfurd daughter to Robert Crawfurd in Netherton

Small pox

2

1

 

 

 

12 December 1736

 

 

 

 

Thursday

2

Robert Millar son to Robert Millar in (blank)

Small pox

1

6

 

Friday

3

John Connel Son to John Connel malster in Bensburn

Small pox

3

2

 

Saturday

11

Mr Patrick Paisley Minr of the Gospel in Kilmk

Broken leg

40

 

 

Sabbath

12

Helen Campbell relict to the decast William Findlay

Age

72

 

 

Sabbath

12

Margaret Thompson daughter to Peter Thompson glover

Small pox

1

10

 

Wednesday

15

Agnes Ross daughter to John Ross

Small pox

3

5

 

Munday

20

Janet Houg daughter to John Houg in Netherton

Small pox

1

6

 

Wednesday

22

Alexander Turnbull Son to John Turnbull taylor

Fever

12

 

 

 

 

8 January 1737

 

 

 

 

Friday

7

(blank) Walker Relict to Wm Howat in the parish of Kurs

Age

85

 

 

Tuesday

11

Elizabeth Mitchel daughter to John Mitchel indweller

Decay

9

 

 

Tuesday

11

Jean Greig daughter to John Greig weaver

 

0

0

11

Friday

14

Thomas Steven son to William Steven dyster

Bowelhive

0

6

 

Sabbath

16

Mary Adam daughter to James Adam bonnetmaker

Decay

9

 

 

Tuesday

26

John Smith in Camshill

Age

60

 

 

 

 

6 February 1737

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

2

Elizabeth Lowrie daughter to Allan Lowrie glover

Decay

18

 

 

Tuesday

2

William Walker bonnetmaker

 

28

 

 

Thursday

4

George Reid town officer

A Flux

60

 

 

Saturday

5

Thomas Lamont in Greenside

A Cold

58

 

 

Saturday

5

William Cuthbertson in South Craig

Age

88

 

 

Sabbath

6

James Murchland glover

Age

58

 

 

Monday

7

Janet Andrew Relict to Rot Thompson in Lon head

Decay

60

 

 

Wednesday

9

William Baird Son to John Baird in Camboskath

Fever

18

 

 

Friday

11

Margaret Hodger Spouse to Hugh Brice gardener

Age

70

 

 

Sabbath

13

John More Son to Hugh More weaver

Decay

2

 

 

Sabbath

13

Mary Armour daughter to John Armour weaver in Hillhous

Decay

19

 

 

Saturday

19

James Dunlop bonnetmaker

Age

84

 

 

Sabbath

20

Mary Chamber Relict to John Anderson thatcher

Age

66

 

 

Sabbath

20

James Johnston Son to Robert Johnston gardener

Bowelhive

0

0

12

Munday

21

Robert Millar Son to James Millar in (blank) Fennick

Small pox

6

 

 

Tuesday

22

William Johnston son to Rot Johnston gardener

Bowelhive

0

0

13

Friday

25

Mary Connel daughter to Robert Connel indweller

Decay

3

 

 

Sabbath

27

Adam Boyd malster

Age

75

 

 

Sabbath

27

John Wat weaver in Houmend of Wardlaw

Age

83

 

 

19 -  Deceast from March 1736 to March 1737

upwards of 60 yeirs men 8 women 13 =17

upwards of 20 men 16 women 13 =29

upwards of 12 boys 4 girls - 4  =8

below 12 children males 48 females 45 = 93

(totals) - 76 75 147

of whom died age 24, decay 31, fever 5, bowelhive 8, teething 3, flux 4, chincough 2, pleurisy 1, Hydropsy 1, broken leg 1, palsie 1, purging 1, child bearing 1 & c

born wthn the said times males 56, females 79 = 135   

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 24

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

March 1737

 

 

 

 

Friday

4

Elizabeth Mitchel Spouse to the deceast James Tennand currier

Age

75

 

 

Friday

4

Hugh Smith Son to John Smith carrier

Bowelhive

2

 

 

Wednesday

9

Margaret Muir daughter to Wm Muir Traveller

Fever

0

5

 

Munday

14

James Montgomerie Son to Mr Rot Montgomerie indweller

Decay

20

0

12

Tuesday

15

Janet Hopkins daughter to John Hopkins mert in Kilmk

Decay

8

8

 

Thursday

17

William Harvie Son to Rot Harvie taylor

Decay

2

7

 

Saturday

19

Mary Baird daughter to John Baird coallier in Dike neuk

Decay

19

 

 

Sabbath

20

George Baird flesher

Fever

50

 

 

Saturday

26

Robert Peden smith

Decay

36

 

 

Sabbath

27

Marion Wright daughter to John Wright weaver

Decay

9

3

 

Tuesday

29

Helen Wallace Relict to the deceast James Muir weaver in Bruntwood

Age

71

 

 

Thursday

31

William Gemmil son to James Gemmil shoemaker

Flux

4

 

 

 

 

12 Aprile 1737

 

 

 

 

Friday

2

Janet Husband Spouse to John Broun coal driver

Age

67

 

 

Wednesday

6

Robert Tanahill shoemaker

Fever

65

 

 

Thursday

7

Margaret Broun Spouse to the deceast John Porter

Decay

62

 

 

Friday

8

Agnes Baird daughter to the deceast Adam Baird

Decay

52

 

 

Thursday

14

Heleson Luk Spouse to the deceast Hugh Mair weaver

Age

70

 

 

Friday

15

Agnes Cummin Spouse to John Findlay in Halston hill

Decay

26

 

 

Friday

15

Janet Armour Spouse to the deceast John Biggard bonnetmaker

Decay

56

 

 

Thursday

28

Janet Tanahill daughter to Thomas Tannahill weaver

Bowelhive

0

2

6

 

 

8 May 1737

 

 

 

 

Friday

6

Hugh Thomson Son to Hugh Thomson weaver

Decay

3

 

 

Thursday

12

Margaret Barr Spouse to deceast James Patrick

Age

75

 

 

Thursday

19

Jean Millar daughter to James Millar Fennick parish

Bowelhive

2

6

 

Sabbath

22

Marion Bordland daughter to Rot Bordland malster

Bowelhive

0

9

 

Thursday

26

Adam Templeton indweller in Kilmk

Age

67

 

 

 

 

5 June 1737

 

 

 

 

Friday

3

John Mitchel weaver Son to Wm Mitchel

Decay

20

 

 

Sabbath

5

Mary Mckindlie daughter to Findlay Mckindlie

Bowelhive

0

0

8

Munday

6

Jean Creighton Spouse to Robert Henry glass wright

Decay

80

 

 

Friday

9

Janet Torrance Spouse to Robert Reyburn bonnetmaker

A Gout

54

 

 

Saturday

11

George Walker Son to Moses Walker mercht

Decay

2

 

 

Munday

6

Adam Boyd merchant

Decay

60

 

 

Friday

24

Margaret Clark Spouse to the deceast Gavin Dick mercht in Glasgow

Age

80

 

 

Friday

31

Agnes Lymburner Relict to the deceast Andrew Creelman glover

Decay

56

 

 

 

 

8 July 1737

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

Robert Kirkland Son to James Kirkland weaver

Decay

1

 

 

Saturday

9

Martha Ker daughter to Robert Ker writer

Bowelhive

0

3

 

Tuesday

12

Janet Hog daughter to Robert Hog in Mur

A Fever

22

 

 

Wednesday

13

Janet Young Relict to James Hemphill flesher

Age

90

 

 

Saturday

23

John Gilchrist son to wm Gilchrist mercht

Asthma

4

 

 

Sabbath

31

Elizabeth Baird daughter to Wm Baird tailor in Irvine

Decay

20

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 25

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

August 1737

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

Anna McClain daughter to John McClain indweller

Asthma

3

6

 

Sabbath

7

Margaret Broun daughter to John Broun indweller

Age

71

 

 

Sabbath

7

James Creelman son to Andrew Creelman glover

Pleurisy

4

 

 

Thursday

11

Elizabeth Barklay daughter to Ninian Barkley deceast Wright

Decay

48

 

 

Saturday

13

John Gemmil son to John Gemmil in the parish of Newmilns 

Fever

58

 

 

Friday

19

Elizabeth Fullerton daughter to James Fullerton barber

Purging

0

4

 

Tuesday

30

Agnes Stuart daughter to Adam Stuart in Lonfoot

Fever

5

3

 

Tuesday

30

John Sutor bonnetmaker

Ulcer

33

 

 

 

 

8 September 1737

 

 

 

 

Friday

2

Jean Hendry Spouse to John Armour in Hilhouse

Gout

45

 

 

Tuesday

6

Anna Hunter daughter to William Hunter wright

Fever

0

7

10

Tuesday

13

Elizabeth Broun daughter to Matthew Broun cutler

Vomiting

10

6

 

Wednesday

14

Janet Watson daughter to John Watson girdle smith

Flux

20

 

 

Wednesday

21

William Allison son to John Alison tayler

Gravel

11

 

 

Munday

27

Marion Adam Spouse to Robert Adam weaver

Fever

69

 

 

 

 

6 October 1737

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

11

Hugh Gibson weaver

Decay

20

6

 

Saturday

16

George Louden son to John Louden shoemaker

Fever

5

6

 

Saturday

16

George Ker son to Hugh Ker mason

Decay

9

 

 

Tuesday

18

Hugh Montgomerie son to Rot Montgomerie in Egelsom

Fever

24

 

 

Friday

28

Robert Adam weaver

Age

96

 

 

Saturday

29

Allan Hill skiner in Kilmk

Palsie

58

 

 

 

 

6 November 1737

 

 

 

 

Thursday

10

Robert Wylie Son to Robert Wylie glover

Fever

1

 

 

Thursday

10

Jean Hendry daughter to Robert Hendry glazier

Fever

0

6

 

Friday

11

Janet Pinkerton indweller

Fever

42

 

 

Munday

14

James Hillhouse glover

Age

83

 

 

Saturday

12

Elizabeth Gray Spouse to Hugh Thomson taylor

Jaundice

50

 

 

Munday

14

Marion Glover Spouse to the deceast George Campbell mercht

Fever

77

 

 

Munday

14

Janet Roxburgh Daughter to Alexander Roxburgh bookbinder

Decay

4

 

 

Thursday

17

Mary Dunlop Spouse to the deceast Thomas Robertson tailor

Fever

67

 

 

Friday

18

Isobel Garvin daughter to William Garvin indweller

Fever

3

 

 

Tuesday

27

Agnes Thomson daughter to James Thomson glover

Fever

1

5

 

Sabbath

20

John Gibson son to Robert Gibson constable

Overlaid

5

 

 

Sabbath

20

Elizabeth Mason daughter to Alexander mason candlemaker

Decay

0

2

20

Tuesday

29

Isobel Wylie Spouse to Hector Campbel indweller

Decay

40

 

 

 

 

13 December 1737

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

4

Mary Adam Spouse to John Tanahil mercht

Decay

55

 

 

Sabbath

4

William Stevenson Son to John Stevenson glover

Fever

1

6

 

Wednesday

21

John Stevenson glover

Inflamation

35

 

 

Thursday

22

Janet Hunter spouse to John Stuart wright

Decay

60

 

 

Friday

23

Robert Struthers officer of Excise

Decay

60

 

 

 

 

5 January 1738 

 

 

 

 

Saturday

21

Margaret Hill daughter to John Hill weaver

 

0

0

7

Tuesday

24

John Thomson son to Rot Thomson coupar

Decay

0

6

 

Wednesday

25

John McKinlie Son to Findlie McKinlie

A Cold

8

6

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 26

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

(January 1738 continued) 

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

29

Thomas Findlay son to the deceast Thomas Findlay in rushaw

Decay

23

 

 

Sabbath

29

Hugh Boyd Son to Thomas Boyd in Holms

Bowelhive

0

0

12

 

 

5 February 1738

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

1

Janet Crooks Daughter to Hugh Crooks Shoemaker

Fever

3

 

 

Sabbath

5

John Primrose son to William Primrose weaver

Decay

1

6

 

Saturday

11

John Gemmil son to Andrew Gemmil Weaver

Fever

8

 

 

Munday

13

John Baird in Dikenuik Collier

Fever

60

 

 

Friday

17

Margaret Blackwood spouse to George Hutchison Mercht

Age

80

 

 

Thursday

23

Anna Campbell daughter to Arthur Campbell indweller

Decay

4

 

 

Saturday

25

Elizabeth Campbell daughter to Arthur Campbell indweller

Decay

1

6

 

Saturday

25

Robert Sloss in Wardlaw

Age

74

 

 

Saturday

25

Martha Sim Daughter to John Sim gardener

Flux

9

 

 

Tuesday

28

John McMurtrie Son to John McMurtrie indweller

Fever

18

 

 

 

 

10  

 

 

 

 

Deceast from March 1737 to March 1738

Upward of 60 years men 7 Women 14 = 23(?)

Upwards of 20 men 10 women 15 = 25

Upwards of 12 Children males 18 Females 23 = 41

(totals) 36 53 = 91(?)

of whom dyed Age 13, Decay 32, Fever 21, Bowelhive 7, Flux 2, Asthma 2, Pleurisy 1, Palsie 1, Cold 1, Jaundice 1, Gout 1, Ulcer 1, Gravel 1 & c

Born wtin the said space Males 66, Females 74 = 140 Increased 49 

 

 

March 1738

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

7

Janet Walace Spouse to James Coupar in Wanseaker

Decay

63

 

 

Saturday

4

Jean Murchland daughter to John Murchland in Muros

Flux

17

 

 

Saturday

4

Marion Lawrie daughter to John Lawrie glover

Decay

13

 

 

Friday

17

Agnes Boyd daughter to William Boyd glover

Decay

1

2

 

Sabbath

19

Margaret Jameson daughter to Hugh Jameson weaver

Fever

10

6

 

Munday

20

James Auld in North Craig

Age

78

 

 

Wednesday

22

Alexander Greig weaver

Age

67

 

 

Sabbath

26

William Reid son to William Reid weaver

Fever

5

 

 

 

 

8 April 1738

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

3

Andrew Allan mallster

Age

82

 

 

Munday

9

Bessie Thomson daughter to Robert Thomson glover

Gravel

9

 

 

Friday

7

Eupham Fleemen daughter to Andrew Fleeman indweller

Sudden death

7

 

 

Sabbath

9

Mary Fleeman daughter to Andrew Fleeman indweller

Sudden death

4

 

 

Tuesday

11

Mary Bankhead Spouse to John Broun mallster

Child bearing

 

 

 

Wednesday

12

Marion Adam indweller

Flux

69

 

 

Munday

17

Mary Ker daughter to Robert Ker

Decay

2

10

14

Wednesday

19

Jean Crooks daughter to John Crooks glover

Decay

0

0

23

Munday

24

John Lamroughton son to John Lamroughton weaver

Decay

20

 

 

Tuesday

25

John Campbell mallster

Age

100

 

 

 

 

10 May 1738

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

3

Margaret Paterson daughter to Duncan Paterson indweller

Bowelhive

0

3

 

Wednesday

10

William Culbertson indweller

Gout

53

 

 

Wednesday

10

Marion Broun Spouse to the deceast Alexr Millar in Merns

Age

60

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 27

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

(May 1738 continued)

 

 

 

 

Friday

12

Agnes Morton Spouse to Michael Roxburgh mason in Galston

Age

69

 

 

Sabbath

14

Janet Rankine daughter to William Rankine malster

Fever

6

3

 

Tuesday

16

Martha Henderson daughter to David Henderson Mercht

Bowelhive

0

5

 

Munday

22

William Lang

Decay

56

 

 

 

 

7 June 1738

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

James Hillhouse glover

Decay

31

6

 

Wednesday

21

Margaret Gilmour daughter to James Gilmour shoemaker

Decay

1

 

 

Saturday

24

Christian King Relict to Moses Wylie glover

Age

65

 

 

Saturday

24

Thomas Kennedy shoemaker

Age

70

 

 

 

 

4 July 1738

 

 

 

 

Munday

3

James Hillhouse son to James Hillhouse glover

Decay

3

 

 

Tuesday

4

Thomas Millar son to Robert Millar in Raws

Bowelhive

0

0

11

Wednesday

12

Mary Hillhouse daughter to James Hillhouse glover

Decay

4

 

 

Thursday

13

Margaret Jameson Spouse to William Culbertson glover

Child bearing

33

 

 

Munday

31

Hugh More son to John More glover

Flux

3

3

 

 

 

6 August 1738

 

 

 

 

Thursday

1

Martha More Spouse to Robert Logan carrier

Decay

40

 

 

Thursday

1

Siwanna Steven daughter to William Steven cloathier

Bowelhive

0

10

 

Wednesday

30

James Crawfurd son to James Crawfurd malster

Fever

2

9

 

 

 

3 September 1738

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

Agnes Smith Relict to the deceast William Dickie mercht

Age

79

 

 

Thursday

7

Jean Templeton Relict to the deceast James Brown mallster

Age

80

 

 

Saturday

9

Thomas More in Raws

Fever

23

 

 

Thursday

21

Janet Wat Spouse to John Broun in Sheldery braes

Decay

40

 

 

Sabbath

24

James Broun son to John Broun in Sheldery braes

Decay

2

3

 

Wednesday

27

Margaret Ker daughter to Robert Ker writer

Flux

0

5

 

Friday

29

Mary Jameson Spouse to John Gibson bonnetmaker

Decay

33

 

 

 

 

7 October 1738

 

 

 

 

Friday

6

William Ferguison weaver

Decay

48

 

 

Munday

9

John Loudon son to John Loudon shoemaker

Bowelhive

2

3

 

Friday

13

Margaret Auld Spouse to David Alison in the Parish of (?)

Decay

65

 

 

Friday

20

John Sutor son to John Sutor bonnetmaker

Stonecuting

8

 

 

Saturday

21

Eupham Thomson Spouse to Andrew Dunlop merchant

Decay

29

 

 

 

 

5 November 1738

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

14

Jean Boyd spouse to John Wiseman shoemaker

Flux

57

 

 

Saturday

18

Margaret Houie Relict of the deceast James Thomson weaver

Age

71

 

 

Thursday

23

Jean Dunlop daughter to Hugh Dunlop merchant

Teething

1

3

 

Wednesday

29

Adam Dickie merchant taylor in Kilmk

Gravel

54

 

 

 

 

4 December 1738

 

 

 

 

Friday

1

Elspet Walker Relict of Andrew Rabb

Age

60

 

 

Wednesday

13

Laurence Bicket Son to John Bicket

Chincough

1

4

 

Tuesday

12

Janet Broun daughter to John Broun Tobaconist

Bowelhive

0

2

2

Friday

15

Robert Wylie Son to John Wylie glover

Fever

0

6

 

Munday

18

Janet Richmond Daughter to James Richmond weaver

Fever

0

4

14

Wednesday

20

William Gilmour son to William Gilmour candlemaker

Chincough

0

1

6

Munday

25

Agnes Duncan daughter to John Duncan weaver in Garolton parish

Bowelhive

0

2

6

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 28

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

(December 1738 continued)

 

 

 

 

Munday

25

Margaret Dickie Spouse to the deceast John Adam weaver

Age

70

 

 

Saturday

30

Boyd Jackson Son to (blank) Jackson excise officer

Chincough

0

5

12

Friday

29

John Broun Tobacco spinner

Decay

40

 

 

 

 

10 January 1739

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

2

James Findlay Son to James Findlay cloathier

Decay

19

 

 

Tuesday

2

Margaret Jackson daughter to (blank) Jackson officer of Excise

Chincough

4

 

 

Sabbath

7

Robert Hillhouse Son to Robert Hillhouse glover

Chincough

1

6

 

Munday

8

Jean Coupar Spouse to Alexander Harper glover

Decay

60

 

 

Tuesday

9

Anabell Stuart Spouse to the deceast John Primrose

Age

70

 

 

Tuesday

9

Mary Mcmurtrie daughter to David McMurtrie weaver

Chincough

1

9

 

Thursday

11

Charles Logan Son to Robert Logan carrier

Chincough

1

6

 

Saturday

13

Elizabeth Creelman daughter to Andrew Creelman glover

Fever

7

6

 

Tuesday

15

Agnes Broun daughter to David Broun carrier

Chincough

0

6

 

Sabbath

14

James Dunlop Son to Andrew Dunlop merchant

Decay

1

6

 

Tuesday

23

Alexander Boyd Son to James Boyd inn-keeper

Chincough

2

 

 

Wednesday

15

Ann Patrick daughter to Hugh Patrick glover

Chincough

1

 

 

Friday

19

John Baird Son to George Baird Flesher

Chincough

1

6

 

Friday

19

Robert Rankine Son to Baird Rankine carrier

Chincough

3

 

 

Sabbath

21

Jean Dickie Spouse to the deceast Thomas Blackwood bonnetmaker

Age

75

 

 

Munday

22

William Broun Son to Thomas Broun Glover

Chincough

2

 

 

Thursday

25

Barbara Allan Spouse to the deceast John Millar in Raur

Age

77

 

 

Sabbath

28

William Pinkerton Son to William Pinkerton glover

Chincough

3

7

 

 

 

19 February 1739

 

 

 

 

Friday

2

James Smith Son to John Smith mallster

Chincough

1

9

 

Sabbath

4

Janet Ewan daughter to James Ewan in Lawhill

Chincough

1

6

 

Munday

5

George Baird Son to George Baird flesher

Fever

3

 

 

Tuesday

6

Mary Gilmour daughter to James Gilmour shoemaker

Chincough

0

9