AYRSHIRE ROOTS

Ayrshire Towns and Parishes

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and  www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

 

 

Home

 

Kilmarnock Burials

Contributed by Jim Bundy jbundy48@frontier.com

Burial Pages 1-10 Burial Pages 11-20 Burial Pages 21-30 Burial Pages 31-40 Burial Pages 41-50 Burial Pages 51-60 Burial Pages 61-70 Kilmarnock

 

                                                                  Film 1041386

Mr Patrick Paisley and Mr Lawrence Hill Minister

March 1728

This Register is begun by Mr Robert Montgomerie Schoolmaster in Kilmarnock and Session Clerk. His having begun and of the same kind before Anno 1705 which was carried on for some yeirs, and afterwards Lost when it was committed to another hand to keep. Ro Montgomerie

Received of John Borland Esqr MD this 29th day of May 1876
Jas Gregory Registrar

Parish of Kilmarnock 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 11                            [1732 -1736]

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Deceased from March 1731 till March 1732 in all 98 persons whereof from 60 yeirs and upwards Men 12 Women 9 from 60 to 20 downwards Men 12 Women 18 from 20 to 12 downwards Boyes 6 Girles 3 and from 12 yeirs downwards males 17 females 21 of whom dyed of age 12 Decay 31 Fever 15 Bowel hive 9 Flux 3 Teething 5 Gravel 3 Childbed 2 Chincough 2 Suddenly 2 Pleurisy 1 hydropsy 1 cancer 1 Stoping 1 convulsion 1 palsy 1 Scrofula 1 vomiting 1 Tympany 1

Born 1ithin this said space Males 77 Females 91 in all 168 Increased 70  

Sabbath

5

Matthew Tait son to James brasier

Flux

6

6

 

Tuesday

7

Mary Parker daughter to William mert

Decay

7

 

 

Tuesday

14

William Aiken coupar on Kilmk

Age

63

 

 

Munday

13

Archibald Tod cutler in Kilmk

Age

73

 

 

Fryday

24

William Anderson shoemaker in Kilmk

Decay

44

 

 

Sabbath

26

Sara Tannoch Souse to Adam Schaw 

Decay

55

 

 

Munday

27

Henry Tough apothecary in Kilmk

Fever

28

 

 

 

 

7 April 1732

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

4

Mungo Borland son to Mungo mert

Fever

0

5

 

Tuesday

11

Hugh Bicket son to John bonnetmaker

Teething

0

2

 

Fryday

14

Margaret Leitch Indweller in Kilmk

Cancer

51

 

 

Tuesday

25

William Finlay son to William in Awald

Fever

3

 

 

Saturday

22

Agnes Glen Indweller in Kilmk

Asthma

50

 

 

Fryday

28

Matthew Richmond son to Matthew Indweller

Fever

0

9

 

Sabbath

30

Elisabeth Thomson daughter to Robert weaver

Fever

13

 

 

 

 

7 May 1732

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

Thomas Broun Indweller in Kilmk

Fever

63

 

 

Munday

1

John Thomson glover in Kilmk

Decay

35

 

 

Thursday

4

Agnes Adam Relict of Daniel Broun

Age

74

 

 

Munday

8

John Wright Son to John weaver in Rows

Decay

19

 

 

Thursday

11

Elisabeth Whyte Indweller in Kilmk

Decay

59

 

 

Munday

15

Janet Cook Spouse to Thomas Kennedy

Flux

58

 

 

Thursday

18

Jean Muir daughter to John Indweller in Kilmk

Fever

17

 

 

Sabbath

21

Janet Chalmers spouse to John Fairservice carrier

Stiches

60

 

 

Sabbath

21

Elisabeth Baird Indweller in Kilmk

Decay

45

 

 

Thursday

25

Barbara Ker Daughter to Robert Ker writer in Kilmk

Teething

1

3

 

Munday

29

John Anderson son to Matthew mert

Bowel hive

1

7

 

 

 

11 June 1732

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

6

James Armour son to James in Camskeigh

Decay

1

 

 

Sabbath

25

Agnes Rankin daughter to John in Lonehead

Decay

7

 

 

Thursday

29

Jean Lochhead servant in Kilmk

Fever

16

 

 

Fryday

30

Margaret Robison daughter to William mason

Decay

1

9

 

 

 

4 July 1732

 

 

 

 

Saturday

1

Mary Smith spouse to John Tannahill coalier

Decay

64

 

 

Munday

3

Thomas Wallace son to James bonnetmaker

Teething

0

4

20

Fryday

7

Matthew Hopkin merchant in Kilmk

Scurvy

76

10

14

Fryday

7

Robert Connel in Raws

Fever

46

 

 

Tuesday

11

Adam Duke in Unthank

Fever

60

 

 

Saturday

15

William Millar son to John in Raws

Fever

20

 

 

Sabbath

16

Agnes Mair daughter to Alex weaver in Crookedholm

Decay

5

 

 

Sabbath

23

William Boyd glover in Kilmk

Gravel

56

 

 

Sabbath

23

John Broun postmaster in Kilmk

Gravel

58

 

 

Tuesday

25

Margaret Hunter Relict of Hugh Dook wright

Decay

41

 

 

 

 

10 August 1732

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

6

Christian Borland spouse to John Gelby candlemaker

Childbed

32

 

 

Fryday

18

Thomas Harper son to James in Mains

Bowel hive

0

1

14

Tuesday

22

Mary Mitchel Indweller in Kilmk

Decay

50

 

 

Tuesday

22

Mary Fauls daughter to James Indweller

Decay

19

 

 

 

 

4

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortality page 12

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

September 1732

 

 

 

 

Fryday

15

Hugh Mair weaver in Kilmk

Decay

59

 

 

Sabbath

17

Janet Pedin Spouse to Alex Lamrochten weaver

Fever

44

 

 

Munday

18

Margate McJanet Relict of John Sim mert

Fever

56

 

 

Sabbath

24

Jean Broun daughter to George Broun taylour

Decay

26

 

 

Thursday

28

Alexander Connel son to Alex glover

Vomiting

2

 

 

 

 

5 October 1732

 

 

 

 

Sabbath

1

Marion Tannahill spouse to Hugh Johnston in Kilmk

Age

74

 

 

Munday

2

John McFadzen son to Daniel incomer to Kilmk

Bowel hive

0

0

14

Thursday

5

Agnes Whyte spouse to John Thomson bonnetmaker

Age

68

 

 

Saturday

14

Katharin Main Indweller in Kilmk

Decay

55

 

 

Fryday

27

Michael Baird maltman in Kilmk

Decay

56

 

 

Tuesday

31

Barbara Steel daughter to John in Miltoun

Fever

23

 

 

 

 

6 November 1732

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

1

Margaret Taylour daughter to Will in Crookedholm

Decay

44

 

 

Saturday

4

Barbara Gray Spouse to James Auld in North Craig

Age

66

 

 

Tuesday

7

Mary Taylour daughter to Will in Crooked Holm

Decay

25

 

 

Wednesday

8

Robert Gebby son to Francis Indweller in Kilmk

Bowel hive

0

9

0

Saturday

11

Mary Armour daughter to Robert maltman

Decay

18

 

 

Fryday

10

John Parker son to John mert

 

0

0

1

Sabbath

19

Jean Whyte spouse to Robert Buntin baker

Child birth

28

 

 

Sabbath

19

William Walker son to William barber

Bowel hive

0

1

0

Saturday

25

Helen Euart daughter to John mert

Pox

1

6

0

Thursday

23

John Gilmour Indweller in Kilmk

Fever

50

 

 

 

 

10 December 1732

 

 

 

 

Fryday

29

Agnes Thomson Relict of David Harper

Decay

60

 

 

 

 

January 1733

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

2

Adam Baird son to George Flesher

Teething

0

9

 

Wednesday

3

Agnes Dickie spouse to David Muir weaver

Fever

45

 

 

Thursday

4

Janet Ryburn daughter to James bonnetmaker

Pox

2

 

 

Fryday

5

Margaret Marshal daughter to Robert weaver

Bowel hive

0

0

20

Munday

8

Janet Adam spouse to James Park coalier

Age

70

 

 

Tuesday

9

Janet Hillhouse daughter to John in Hoodstones 

Palsie

71

 

 

Wednesday

10

Elisabeth Gray Spouse to John Broun thatcher

Gout

40

 

 

Fryday

12

Robert Bowman son to David weaver

Teething

1

 

 

Saturday

20

Mary Finlay spouse to John Paton in Thomashill

Age

70

 

 

Munday

15

James Cuthbertson son to Adam coalier

Pox

0

6

 

Tuesday

16

Margaret Smith daughter to Hugh smith

Pox

2

 

 

Wednesday

23

Mary Gemmel daughter to Andrew weaver

Pox

0

9

 

Tuesday

30

Janet Allan spouse to Thomas Boyd glover

Age

80

 

 

 

 

13 February 1733

 

 

 

 

Thursday

1

Matthew Montgomerie son to Robert &c

 

 

 

 

Thursday

1

Janet Sloan daughter to William smith

Pox

1

 

 

Fryday

2

Mary Dickie daughter to Robert Dickie

Pox

1

 

 

Sabbath

4

Elisabeth Schaw Spouse to Robert Crauford in Netherton

Fever

52

 

 

Sabbath

4

Alexander Coupar in Roddin Read

Decay

59

 

 

Tuesday

6

Janet Strang Relict of James Garven in Neiphill

Age

73

 

 

Wednesday

7

Janet Ross Spouse to John Kelles in Nethertoun

Age

62

 

 

Tuesday

13

Janet Kirkland Spouse to James Richmond

Decay

53

 

 

Wednesday

14

Jean Broun Spouse to John Gilmour weaver

Age

62

 

 

Wednesday

14

Hugh Paton Indweller in Kilmk

Suddent

66

 

 

Fryday

16

Janet Glen daughter to (blank)

Decay

19

 

 

Thursday

22

James Hog son to John in Nethertoun

Bowel hive

0

7

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 13

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Deceast from March 1732 to March 1733

Upwards of 60 men 12 women 14 (total) 20

Upwards of 20 men 12 women 21 (total) 33

Upwards of 12 boyes 1 girls 6 (total) 7

Below 12 children males 18 females 12 (total) 30

(males) 37 (females) 53 (total) 90

of whom dyed of Age 12, Decay 27, Fever 17, Bowel hive 7, pox 7, teething 5, Flux 2, cancer 1, stukes 1, vomiting 1, gout 1, palsy 1, suddenly 1

Born to the said space Males 74, Females 60, (total) 134 Increased 44 

 

 

March 1733

 

 

 

 

Fryday

2

Jean Alison Spouse to John Dickie glover

Childbed

30

 

 

Saturday

3

Hugh Thomson glover in Beansburn

Decay

37

 

 

Munday

5

Elisabeth Hog daughter to John Hog in Nethertoun

Decay

50

 

 

Munday

5

Janet Adam daughter to James bonnetmaker

Pox

3

6

 

Sabbath

4

Mary Maxwell Spouse to William Taylour wheelwright

Fever

47

 

 

Saturday

10

Anna Wallace daughter to Thomas gunsmith

Pox

1

9

 

Tuesday

13

Janet Muir daughter to John glover

Fever

10

 

 

Tuesday

13

Agnes Ross daughter to John flesher

Pox

1

6

 

Wednesday

14

John Bengo son to John skinner

Pox

0

8

 

Fryday

16

John Melwreck Indweller in Kilmk

Decay

60

 

 

Sabbath

18

Matthew Muir son to Robert glover

Pox

4

 

 

Sabbath

18

Margaret Harvie spouse to William Duncan wheelwright

Decay

54

 

 

Tuesday

20

John Marshall son to William shoemaker

Pox

2

 

 

Fryday

23

William Marshall son to William shoemaker

Pox

7

 

 

Fryday

23

Janet Andrew daughter to Thomas Weaver

Sudden

0

9

 

Saturday

24

James Allan son to John glover

Decay

4

6

 

Saturday

24

William Whyte son to John baker

Pox

4

 

 

Sabbath

25

David Broun son to David malster

Pox

0

1

8

Fryday

30

Alexander Smith son to Hugh smith

Bowel hive

0

0

2

Saturday

31

Agnes Dickie Relict of Robert Fergushill flesher

Age

70

 

 

 

 

20 April 1733

 

 

 

 

Munday

2

Matthew Baird coalier

Decay

42

 

 

Munday

2

Joseph Hunter son to John Indweller

Pox

1

 

 

Wednesday

4

Robert Rankin malster

Collick

45

 

 

Fryday

6

Janet Rankin daughter to Robert malster

Pox

3

 

 

Wednesday

4

Mr William Tough Apothecary

Decay

45

 

 

Saturday

7

Elisabeth Gemmel daughter to John weaver

Pox

1

6

 

Sabbath

8

Jean Finlay daughter to Umqill Thomas in Russia

Decay

21

 

 

Tuesday

10

Margaret Muir daughter to John glover

Pox

1

6

 

Thursday

12

Janet Boyd daughter to Robert glover

Pox

3

 

 

Munday

16

William Mitchel shoemaker

Decay

24

 

 

Tuesday

17

Mary Dunlop daughter James wright

Pox

2

3

 

Tuesday

17

Agnes Cunninghame daughter to Alex shoemaker

Bowel hive

3

9

 

Fryday

20

George Broun flesher

Flux

52

 

 

Saturday

21

William Stevenson son to William weaver

Pox

2

 

 

Fryday

20

Adam Wason son to Adam shoemaker

Pox

1

 

 

Fryday

20

John Taylour malster

Age

72

 

 

Saturday

28

William Boyd officer

Decay

59

 

 

Munday

30

John Creelman son to John bonnetmaker

Decay

6

 

 

 

 

18

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 14

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

May 1733

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

1

Margaret Paterson daughter to Duncan Indweller

Perished

2

 

 

Saturday

5

John Gebby Son to Thomas flesher

Decay

3

 

 

Saturday

5

Agnes Wallace Relict of Gabriel Houston weaver

Decay

53

 

 

Saturday

12

Hugh Crooks son to Francis shoemaker

Pox

2

 

 

Tuesday

15

Christian Borland daughter to William shoemaker

 

0

9

 

Saturday

19

John Adam son to James bonnetmaker

Vomiting

1

 

 

Thursday

17

John Tennen son to James currier

Pox

2

 

 

Saturday

19

Jean Tonoch Spouse to John Stuart in Fardalhill

Decay

48

 

 

Sabbath

20

Janet Fergushill daughter to James weaver

Pox

2

 

 

Munday

21

Mary Wiseman daughter to Peter shoemaker

Stoping

3

 

 

Wednesday

23

Jean Crooks daughter to Francis shoemaker

Pox

4

 

 

Thursday

24

Alexander Cunnynghame son to Alexr shoemaker

Pox

3

6

 

Sabbath

27

Janet Parker daughter to Robert mason

Pox

0

6

 

Thursday

31

James Broun son to Andrew weaver

Pox

2

 

 

Thursday

31

Agnes Fairservice daughter to Matthew carrier

Pox

2

 

 

 

 

15 June 1733

 

 

 

 

Saturday

2

Janet Stevenson Relict of Thomas Connel in Murrayslaw

Age

72

 

 

Sabbath

3

Elisabeth Patrick daughter to Robert of Kaimshill

Pox

2

0

23

Sabbath

3

David Broun son to David weaver

Pox

4

 

 

Munday

4

Elisabeth Baird daughter to James weaver

Pox

2

6

 

Munday

11

Margaret Patrick daughter to George shoemaker

 

0

0

2

Wednesday

13

Helen Smith Indweller spouse to Robert Rankin

Decay

46

 

 

Saturday

16

John Taylour son to John flesher

Pox

3

 

 

Sabbath

17

Robert Patrick son to Robert of Kaimshill

Pox

0

5

17

Tuesday

26

Alexander Lamrochtoun son to John weaver

Pox

3

 

 

Fryday

29

Barbara Muir Spouse to John Bicket bonnetmaker

Childbed

39

 

 

Fryday

29

Agnes Finlay Natural daughter to James weaver

Pox

0

9

 

Fryday

29

Agnes Wylie daughter to Umqill Andrew bonnetmaker

Decay

26

 

 

Saturday

30

Margaret Stevenson daughter to William Indweller

Pox

0

9

 

 

 

13 July 1733

 

 

 

 

Thursday

5

John Borland son to Alexander Wright in Nethertoun

Pox

0

6

 

Tuesday

17

Elisabeth Finlay daughter to William in Awald

Fever

0

6

 

Tuesday

17

Andrew Vallance son to Hugh taylour

Pox

1

3

 

Wednesday

18

Alexander Mair son to Alexander weaver in Crookedholm

Pox

0

6

 

Wednesday

18

James Richmond wryter in Kilmk

Decay

44

 

 

Wednesday

25

William Hunter son to Robert apothecary

Bowelhive

0

3

 

Thursday

26

James Cathcart glazier in Kilmk

Cholera

69

 

 

 

 

7 August 1733

 

 

 

 

Thursday

2

Agnes Templeton daughter to John shoemaker

Pox

2

2

 

Fryday

3

Hugh Cochrane Indweller in Kilmk

Age

67

 

 

Wednesday

8

Agnes Galt daughter to James Galt in Struther

Fever

2

6

 

Tuesday

7

Elisabeth Crauford Spouse to John Hog in Nethertoun

Decay

38

 

 

Thursday

9

Charles Dalrymple son to Charles of Langlands

Fever

16

 

 

Sabbath

12

Hugh Dunlop son to John carrier

 

0

0

2

Wednesday

15

Agnes Nimmo daughter to John glover

Decay

1

6

 

Saturday

18

John Dunlop son to John carrier

 

0

0

9

Sabbath

19

Elisabeth Broun Spouse to William Finlay in Awald

Decay

25

 

 

 

 

19 September 1733

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

5

William smith shoemaker in Kilmk

Gravel

54

 

 

Wednesday

12

Mary Millar Indweller in Kilmk

Age

61

 

 

Wednesday

12

Jean Hopkin Relict of John Armour coupar

 

 

 

 

Saturday

22

Robert Boyd in Aikenhead of Craufordland

Flux

48

 

 

Wednesday

26

Elisabeth Walker in Crooked holm

Fever

22

 

 

Sabbath

30

Duncan Watson son to John girdlesmith in Nethertoun

Decay

3

6

 

 

 

6

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 15

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

October 1733

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

2

John Dunlop son to James bonnetmaker

Palsy-gout

41

 

 

Saturday

6

William Hillhouse flesher in Kilmk

Fever & flux

48

 

 

Munday

8

Margaret Maxwell daughter to John coupar

Flux

5

 

 

Tuesday

29

James Patrick Indweller in Kilmk

Age

80

 

 

 

 

4 November 1733

 

 

 

 

Fryday

9

Christian Wodburn daughter to William malster

Fever

1

2

 

Wednesday

14

Barbara Broun daughter to John malster

Fever

0

7

 

Tuesday

20

Janet Boyd daughter to John malster

Chincough

0

0

20

Thursday

22

Alexander Connel glover in Kilmk

Fever

39

 

 

 

 

4 December 1733

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

4

Andrew Schaw flesher in Kilmk

Age

84

 

 

Fryday

7

James Mair son to Hugh weaver 

Scrofula

27

 

 

Tuesday

11

Margaret Wiseman daughter to John shoemaker

Bowelhive

1

3

 

Sabbath

16

James Torbet son to Alexander Indweller in Kilmk

Bowelhive

O

2

14

Tuesday

25

John Broun weaver in Kilmk

Decay

24

 

 

 

 

5 January 1734

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

8

John Kirkland weaver in Kilmk

Decay

46

 

 

Saturday

12

Jean Lermon Spouse to James Fulton in Mains of Rowallan

Fever

33

 

 

Wednesday

16

Janet Kirkland daughter to John weaver

Fever

16

 

 

Wednesday

9

James Borland son to Mungo mert

Accident

6

 

 

Tuesday

22

Thomas McLery weaver in Kilmk

Fever

50

 

 

Wednesday

23

Alexander Lammy Son to John in Bonnytoun

Age

77

 

 

Wednesday

23

Barbara Muckle Spouse to John Muir taylour

Age

77

 

 

Fryday

25

Margaret Crauford Spouse to John Auld coalier

Age

70

 

 

Munday

28

Mary Broun Spouse to James Hemphill flesher

Decay

48

 

 

 

 

9 February 1734

 

 

 

 

Munday

4

Agnes Newing spouse to john Connel malster

Fever

36

 

 

Fryday

8

William Cuthbertson glover

Accident

50

 

 

Tuesday

12

Rebecca Broun relict of Thomas McLery weaver

Age

60

 

 

Sabbath

17

Robert Jamison son to George in Berryhill

Decay

16

 

 

Fryday

22

Marion Richmond daughter to Hugh bonnetmaker

Gout

22

6

 

 

 

5

 

 

 

 

Deceast from March 1733 till march 1734

Upwards of 60 (yeirs) Men 6 Women 6 12

Upwards of 20 Men 18 Women 17 35

Upwards of 12 Boys 3 Girls 1 4

Below 12 children males 31 females 32 63

(totals) (males) 58 (females) 56 (total) 114

Of whome dyed of Age 9, Decay 24, Fever 14, Smal pox 38, Bowelhive 5, Flux 3, Childbed 2, Accident 3, Infancy 2, Stoping 2, Chincough 1, Cholera 1, Vomiting 1, Colick 1, Scrofula 1, Palsie 1, Gravel 1, perished 1, Suddenly 1

Born wtin the said space Males 82, Females 64 146

Whereof 3 births twins Increased 32   

 

 

March 1734

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

6

John Allan son to John glover

Decay

18

 

 

Munday

11

David Armour miller in Camskeigh

Age

69

 

 

Tuesday

12

David Euart glover in Kilmk

Lethargie

16

 

 

Fryday

15

Richard Dicks weaver in Kilmk

Age

73

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 16

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

Fryday

15

Elspeth Park Relict of David Armour in Camskeigh

Age

70

 

 

Fryday

15

Jean Thomson daughter to James glover

Decay

9

 

 

Fryday

15

Letice Parker daughter to John mert

 

0

2

8

Sabbath

17

John Creelman glover

Decay

20

 

 

Sabbath

17

Mary Wilson daughter to Adam shoemaker

Bowelhive

2

 

 

Thursday

21

Alexander Borland son to Robert malster

Chincough

1

6

 

Tuesday

26

Nicolas Lennox Spouse to John Sloss mert

Age

79

 

 

Wednesday

27

Robert Taylour son to John glover

Fever

0

9

 

Fryday

29

Marion Crauford Spouse to Robert Cuming drummer

Decay

56

 

 

 

 

13 April 1734

 

 

 

 

Munday

1

John Buchanan Son to John currier

Fever

4

3

 

Fryday

12

William Baird son to John cutler

Decay

20

 

 

Wednesday

17

Alexander Bankhead son to William mert

Decay

0

10

20

Fryday

19

Hugh Roxburgh son to John indweller

Chincough

3

 

 

Fryday

19

Isabel Anderson Spouse to John Robison couan

 

 

 

 

Fryday

19

Robert Borland in Thirdpart of Grougar

Age

63

 

 

Sabbath

21

Mary Thomson Spouse to James Holms weaver

Decay

64

 

 

Sabbath

21

William Watson Son to John girdlemaker

Decay

11

 

 

Munday

22

Margaret Patrick daughter to Hugh glover

Bowelhive

0

1

 

Munday

22

John Boyd son to James indweller

Fever

7

 

 

Thursday

25

Margaret Boyd Daughter to Robert in High Blackwood

Bowelhive

1

3

 

Munday

29

James Bankhead son to William mert

Chincough

0

11

8

 

 

12 May 1734

 

 

 

 

Saturday

4

Jean Campbel daughter to Arthur indweller

Decay

4

6

 

Tuesday

7

Elisabeth Gemmil Spouse to William Sloan smith

Decay

40

 

 

Wednesday

15

John Mceachin son to Hector in Beansburn

Decay

1

 

 

Wednesday

15

William Stevenson son to William weaver

Bowelhive

0

4

 

Saturday

18

James Watson son to John girdlemaker

Decay

5

 

 

Sabbath

19

Thomas Steven clothier in Crookedholme

Age

68

 

 

Wednesday

22

Robert Millar son to Robert in Raws

Fever

5

 

 

Saturday

25

Janet Galloway daughter to Mr Robert schoolmr

Fever

2

 

 

 

 

8 June 1734

 

 

 

 

Fryday

7

David Dickie in Tapunthank

Decay

43

 

 

Thursday

15

William Baird flesher

Scurvy

47

 

 

Munday

17

Anna Dook daughter to Umqill Hugh wright

Fever

9

 

 

Wednesday

26

Marion Proudie daughter to George shoemaker

Decay

12

 

 

Wednesday

26

Margaret Smith Spouse to George Foresd

Decay

50

 

 

Fryday

28

Margaret Thomson daughter to James weaver

Chincough

2

 

 

Fryday

28

John Wallace son to John indweller

Perished

15

 

 

Sabbath

30

Robert Boyd son to Robert glover

Decay

18

 

 

 

 

8 July 1734

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

2

Mary Pincarton daughter to John glover

Chincough

0

9

 

Munday

15

Margaret Aiken indweller

Age

70

 

 

Tuesday

16

Adam Gemmil son to James shoemaker

Chincough

0

5

 

Saturday

20

Alexander Camrochtoun glover

Decay

38

 

 

Munday

22

Jean Mitchel Spouse to John Aiken glover

Decay

21

 

 

Sabbath

21

Christian Woodburn daughter to William malster

Decay

16

6

 

Thursday

25

James Walker son to Moses mert

Vomiting

0

6

 

 

 

7 August 1734

 

 

 

 

Saturday

3

Robert Hillhouse son to Robert glover

Chincough

0

5

 

Thursday

8

Margaret Patrick daughter to Hugh glover

Chincough

4

6

 

Saturday

10

Marion Ryburn Spouse to William Stevenson bonnetmaker

Decay

50

 

 

Sabbath

11

Janet Morton daughter to John mert

Fever

12

 

 

Munday

12

Mary Mclesly daughter to William coppersmith

Chincough

1

 

 

Fryday

16

John Armour son to Robert malster

Decay

18

 

 

Thursday

22

Robert Smith in Nethertoun

Age

70

 

 

Tuesday

27

Robert Fergushill indweller

Palsie

70

 

 

Wednesday

28

Mary Nimmo daughter to William indweller

Chincough

0

9

 

Wednesday

28

Hugh Johnston son to Hugh indweller

Accident

0

0

4

 

 

10

 

 

 

 

Kilmarnock Register of Mortalitie page 17

Deceast

Day

Name and Designation

Disease

Age

 

 

 

 

Year

Month

Day

 

 

September 1734

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

3

Janet Wiseman daughter to John shoemaker

 

0

3

 

Tuesday

10

Jean Templeton Relict of William Gemmil weaver

Fever

60

 

 

Thursday

12

Robert Crauford Son to James malster

Teething

1

3

 

Fryday

13

Margaret Breadin Relict of John Black mert

Collick

 

 

 

Munday

30

John Schaw Son to John carter

Purgemg

5

 

 

Munday

30

Alexander Mccaskie son to James indweller

Decay

9

 

 

 

 

6 October 1734

 

 

 

 

Saturday

5

Margaret Lymburner Spouse to Alex Adamson taylour

Cancer

60

 

 

Tuesday

8

John Syme son to John gardener

Decay

1

6

 

Thursday

10

Janet Richmond Spouse to John Mitchel carter

Decay

36

 

 

Sabbath

13

Janet Paisley Spouse to William Stuart mert

Decay

30

 

 

Sabbath

20

Mary Nisbet Spouse to Peter Muir wright

Age

65

 

 

Tuesday

22

Mary Broun daughter to Matthew cutler

Fever

21

 

 

Fryday

25

Robert Taylour indweller in Kilmk

Decay

56

 

 

Munday

28

James Murray mert

Age

80

 

 

Tuesday

29

James Broun son to John malster

Bowelhive

0

0

22

Tuesday

29

Isabel Sloan daughter to Thomas indweller

Teething

1

 

 

Thursday

31

James Ker carter

Fever

50

 

 

Thursday

31

George Borland son to Mungo mert

Teething

1

3

 

 

 

12 November 1734

 

 

 

 

Saturday

2

Janet Wylie Spouse to John Bryce taylour

Age

71

 

 

Sabbath

3

Andrew Dick mert

Age

81

 

 

Munday

11

Agnes Henry Spouse to Andrew Allan coalcarier

Age

70

 

 

Tuesday

19

(blank) Daughter to William Woodburn malster

Suddenly

0

9

 

Tuesday

19

Elisabeth Broun Daughter to John malster

Suddenly

4

 

 

Sabbath

24

Sara Broun Relict of John Parker in backomoss

Age

62

 

 

Thursday

28

Janet Aiken daughter to John glover

Decay

0

9

 

Saturday

30

Thomas Stuart Son to John mert

Decay

22

 

 

 

 

8 December 1734

 

 

 

 

Tuesday

3

Isabel Walker Relict of John Mclellan

Age

72

 

 

Thursday

5

Lillias Gilchrist Daughter to William mert

 

 

 

 

Thursday

5

John Coupar wright in Craufordland Miln

Decay

 

 

 

Sabbath

8

Hugh Glasford in Struther

Age

80

 

 

Fryday

13

Janet Adam Relict of Gabriel Smith shoemaker

Decay

64

 

 

Fryday

20

Janet Allan daughter to John glover

Bowelhive

2

 

 

Saturday

21

John Wright son to William weaver

Bowelhive

0

3

20

 

 

7 - January 1735

 

 

 

 

Wednesday

1

John Boyd son to Robert in Hemphill paroch of Finnick

Bowel-hive

2

 

 

Munday

6

Margaret Boyd daughter to Robert in Hemphill foresd

Feaver

4

 

 

Fryday

10

Anna Clark Spouse to Gilbert Bannerman mason

Age

64

 

 

Saturday

11

Mary Paterson spouse to Thomas Connel weaver

Age

64

 

 

Munday

13

Agnes Boyd daughter to John malster

Fever

0

1

8

Tuesday

14

Margaret Garven daughter to William

Teething

2

 

 

Tuesday

21

Margaret Richmond daughter to Andrew in Riggshill

Fever

21

 

 

Sabbath

26

Mary Bryce spouse to John Clark weaver

Decay

50

 

 

Thursday

30

Mary Thomson spouse to Nathaniel Crauford taylour

Fever

26

 

 

 

 

9 February 1735

 

 

 

 

Munday

10

John Broun son to Matthew in Nether Reath

Fever

33

 

 

Munday

17

Thomas Gemmil son to Thomas in Rusha

Teething

1

 

 

Tuesday

18

George Jamie mason in Kilmk

Age

66

 

 

Munday

24

Robert Beaty son to Robert glover in Kilmk

Bowel-hive

0

2

14

Thursday

27