AYRSHIRE ROOTS

 

www.Ayrshireroots.com   and   www.Ayrshireroots.co.uk

Genealogy Section

 

 

 

 

 

 

Some Parish Records for Births & Christenings 1742 - 1760

Many thanks to Diana C. Binks-Proulx arbitrar@attcanada.ca for transcribing these.

 

 1742

BOYD - John Boyd and Jean Caldwell in Ardrossan Miln had a lawfull son called John Born Aprill the 21st Baptized the 25th  

YOUNG - James Young and Agnes Young in Yonderhoules? had a law'll Daughter called Janet Born Aprill the 22'd Baptized the 25th  

JACK - William Jack MaltmanJean Kerr in Saltcoats had a law'll Son called John born Aprill y'e 24th baptized y'e 25th  

WILLSON - John Willson & Elizabeth Craig in Drummas?er Miln had a law'l son called Andrew born Aprill the 27th Baptized May the 2nd  

WOODSIDE - James Woodside Shipmaster & Rebekah Crawfurd in Saltcoats had lawfull Children Twins called William & Thomas, Born May the 2nd Baptized the ???? Day st Saltcoats  

BROUN - Francis Broun Junior Shipmaster and MMary Broun in Saltcoats had a lawfull son called Francis Born May the 15th, and Baptized the 23rd 1742  

JOHNSTOUN - James Johnstoun Mason and Mary Miller in Saltcoats had a law'll son called Robert Born May the 16th and baptized the 23rd 1742  

WILLSON - William Willson Sailer and Isabel Bolton in Saltcoats had a law'll Day't called Helen born May ye 29th and baptized the 26th  

SEMPLE - John Semple weaver and Ann Dunlop in Gower (?Garver) had a lawfull Dau't called Elizabeth born May the 25th and baptized the 30th  

PATOUN - James Patoun & Mary Rodger in Stevenstoun had a lawfull son called John, born May the 25th baptized the 30th  

STEELE - Archibald Steele & Margaret Allan in Crofthead of Saltcoats had a Lawfull Daughter born May 31th 1742 Baptized June 6th Called Margaret   

1744

McALLA - Patrick McAlla Merchant in Saltcoats Stevenston ???? of the Town & Isabell Wylie had a Lawfull Son Born April ye 26th 1744 Baptized ye  29th Called Archibald  

BOYD - John Boyd & Jean Caldwell in Millen of Ardrossan had a Lawfull Son Born Aprill 30th 1744 baptized May ye 6th Called William  

BONE - John Bone and Jean Young in Kilwining had a Lawfull Child Called Alexander born May 9th 1744 Baptized ye 10th  

MORRIES - James Morries Smith in Saltcoats & Margaret Wilson had a Lawfull Daughter Born May ye the 14th 1744 Baptized ye 20th Called Janet  

CRAUFORD - William Crauford in Sidehead & Sarah Park had a Lawfull Son born May ye 14th 1744 baptized ye 20th Called John  

BROWN - Robert Brown Shipmaster in Saltcoats & Jean Gillmer had a Lawfull Daughter born May 20th 1744 Baptized ye 24th Called Ann Mr Gilmer being sponcer in absance of the father  

HARVY - John Harvy & Isobell Campbell in Stevenston had a Lawfull Daughter Born June ye ?9th 1744 Baptized ye Same Day

 1746  

ROBSON - John Robson & Margaret Niel in Sorby had a Lawfull Son Born Feb'y ye 12th 1746 Baptized ye 16th Called John KEER  

  James Keer wright in Saltcoats & Marion Ritchy had a Lawfull Son Born Febr'y 22'd 1746 Baptized the 28th Called Andrew  

CRAUFORD - Robert Crauford Shipmaster in Saltcoats and Janet Auld had a Lawfull Son Called Robert born Feb'y ye 24th 1746 Baptized ye 27th the mother Sponcer in Absence of the Father  

CURRIE - John Curry in Stevenston & Elizabeth Graham had a Lawfull Son Born March ye 2d(th) 1746 Baptized ye 9th Called John  

JAMPHERY - Andrew Jamphery Coalhugher in Stevenston and Isobell Spence  had a Lawfull Son Born March ye 2dth 1746 Baptized ye 9th Called Andrew  

BOYD - John Boyd & Jean Caldwell in Millen of Ardrossan had a lawfull Son Born March ye 10th 1746 Baptized ye 13th Called Thomas  

RUSSEL - James Russel Shipmaster and Margaret Lorimer in Saltcoats had a lawfull Son Born March ye 10th Baptized ye 13th Called James the mother Sponcer in Absence of the Father  

KENIDAY - John Keniday & Marion Harvie Coalier in Stevenston had a Lawfull Daughter Born March ye 14th 1746 Baptized ye 16th Called Uphern Patrick Keniday Sponcer  

WILSON - William Willson Salier & Isobell Bolton in Saltcoats had a Lawfull Daughter Born March ye 17th 1746 Baptized at Stevenston ye 23d Called Janet

 1747

WYLLIE - John Wyllie Wright & Jean Service in Saltcoats had Lawfull Children Twins born Dec'r ye 24th [1747] The First called Thomas & the 2d called Isabel who were baptized the 17th 1747  

DAVIE - Ann Davie in Saltcoats had a Natural son called Malcolm born in the month of October last Baptized Dec'r 31st 1747 John Taylor Shoemaker in Saltcoats being Sponsor  

PORTER - John Porter Sailer & Katherin Smith in Saltcoats had a law'll Dau'r called Mary born Dec'r ye 28th baptized ye 31st 1747 The mother sponsor in absence of the father  

1748

DUNLOP - Hugh Dunlop & Ann Craig in Bankhead had  lawfull Dau'r called Jean born Dec'r 28th baptized at Dalry Jan'y ye 3d 1748  

McCOOK - William McCook Sailer & Barbara Gillies in Saltcoats had a law'll son called Robert Born Jan'y ye 3d baptized ye 11th The mother sponsor in absence of the father  

FLEEMING - Francis Fleeming and Marg't Wyllie in Caddell miln had a law'll son called William born Jan'y ye 11th baptized the 24th 1748  

BROUN - John Broun weaver in Crofthead & Agnes Guileland had a law'll Son called William born Jan'y ye 11th baptized the 24th 1748  

CUNNINGHAM - James Cunningham Shipmaster in Saltcoats & Margaret M????odd [very difficult to read] had a lawfull Dau'r called Janet born Jan'y ye 26th baptized ye 28th 1748  

BOYD - John Boyd in Ardrossan Miln & Jean Caldwell had a law'll Dau'r called Ann born Feb'y the 5th baptized ye 7th 1748  

BROUN - Robert Broun & Janet  Willson in Saltcoats had a law'll Da'r born Feb'y ye 14th baptized ye 17th 1748 Called Janet  

DALTON - Linn Dalton a Dragoon & Martha Lincoln had law'll Children Twinns born Feb'y ye 23d baptized ye 25th 1748 called Pearce & James  

MALCOM - John Malcom& Janet Baillir in Saltcoats had a law'll Dau'r called Elizabeth born Feby ye 23d baptized the 28th 1748  

BRISBANE - James Brisbane & Janet Malcom in Crofthead of Saltcoats had a lawfull son called James Born Feb'y ye 25th baptized ye 28th 1748  

BOLTON - Thomas Bolton Y?r Sailer & Jean Service in Saltcoats had a lawfull son called John Born March ye 11th Baptized ye  ?? 1748 The mother sponsor in absence of the father  

DICKIE - William Dickie & Elizabeth Hunter in C??hill had a law'll son called John born March ??th baptized April 3d 1748  

 1749 

JACK - Robert Jack in Chaplyhill  & Mary Steel his spouse had a law'll son called Hugh born June ye 13th baptized ye 18th 1749  

RABSON - John Rabson in ?Sorby & Marg't Neil his spouse had a law'll son called William born July ye 17th baptized ye 18th 1749  

BOYD - The Deceast David Boyd in Saltcoats and Mary Kerr his Spouse had a lawfull Dau'r called Mary born June 22d baptized ye 27th 1749  The mother was sponsor for this posthumous Child  

BARCLAY - William in Didhope & Elizabeth ?Shedden/?Snedden his spouse had a law'll son called Robert born June ye 29th Baptized July ye 2d 1749  

BOYD - John Boyd in Ardrossan-Miln & Jean Caldwell his spouse had a law'll son called John born July ye 1st baptized ye 2d 1749  

CONN - Robert Conn in MeckBu??y & Jean Mure his spouse had a law'll Dau'r called Jean born July 4th baptized ye 6th 1749  

HAMMILTOUN - John Hammiltoun ?????? & Mary Armour in Saltcoats had a law'll Dau'r called Jean born August ye 5th Baptized ye 10th 1749  

THOMSON - William Thomson Carter in Crofthead & Janet McFie had a law'l Dau'r called Mary born August ye 6th Baptized ye 10th 1749  

SEMPLE - John Semple weaver in ?ower & Ann Dunlop had a lawfull son called Hugh born August ye 17th baptized the 20th at Dalry 1749  

RUSSELL - John Russell Sailer in Saltcoats & Isabel Broun his spouse had a law'll son called Francis born August ye 21st baptized ye 29th 1749  

MONTGOMERIE - Patrick Montgomerie Servitor in ye Park of Ardrossan & Elizabeth Jack his spouse had a lawll Son called John born Septr ye 10th baptized same Day 1749  

CRAUFURD - Robert Craufurd Shipmt. in Saltcoats & Janet Auld his Spouse had a law"ll Dau'r called Janet born Septr ye 16th baptized ye 17th 1749  

WEIR - John Weir in Lochwood & Margt Moody his spouse had a lawfull Dau'r called Mary born Septr ye 27th baptized Octr ye 1st 1749  

RUSSELL/CHALMERS - Jean Russell in Achin?hangen had a natural Daur called Jean (whom she gave to Robert Chalmers lately Servitor at Monkcastle ?nourat of ye Countrey) born Septr ye 23rd baptized Octr ye 8th ???? Archibald Steel in Crofthead Sponsor  

KERR - Robert Kerr in Little-Laught? and Margt Ramsay his spouse had a law'll son called William born Octr ye 12th baptized the 16th 1749  

CUNNINGHAM - James Cunningham Shipm't in Saltcoats & Margt Monfodd his spouse had a law'll son called James born Octr ye 21st baptized ye 26th 1749  

Robert Murdoch Shoemaker in Saltcoats and Ann Norrie his spouse had a law'll

 (bottom of page - slightly cut off)  

1756

Jan'ry (ut supra)

None born & Baptized this month of January  

FEB'RY:

BOYD - John Boyd in Ardrossan-Mille and Jean Caldwell his spouse had a lawfull son named Thomas born ye 10th baptized 12th  

KENNEDY - Patrick Kennedy Sailor in Saltcoats and Margaret Bone his spouse had a lawfull Daughter named Jean born yye 11th baptized 12th  

JACK - Peter Jack Taylor in Saltcoats and Helan Brown his spouse had a lawfull Dau'r Called Ann born Febr 21st baptizd 22d  

KENNEDY - Fergus Kennedy Mason in Saltcoats and Jean Russel his spouse had a lawfull son named John born ye 22d baptizd ye 25th The mother sponsor for the father absent  

URIE - William Urie in Boydntoun and Margaret Wyllie his spouse had a lawfull Daughter called Mary born 20th baptized 26th  

MARCH:

BARBER - Rob't Barber in Corso and Jean Wilson his spouse had a lawfull Dau'r named Mary born 19th baptized 25th  

WYLLIE - Thomas Wyllie Shimaster in Saltcoats and Margaret Fairly his spouse had a lawfull Daughter called Margaret born 28th baptizd the 30th  

APRIL:

YOUNG - Hugh Young in Crofthead and Janet Johnstoun his spouse had a lawfull Daughter called Marg't born March 30th baptized April 4th  

NEILSON - James Neilson Sailor in Saltcotes and Ann Whyte his spouse had a lawfull Dau'r named Margaret born March 29th baptized April 5th the mother Sponsor the father absent  

SKEOCH - John Skeoch Sailor in Saltcotes and Mary Watt his Spouse had a lawfull Dau'r named Isobel born and baptized on the same days as the above child ............. the Mother Sponsor, the father absent  

 1758  

ANKSTER - John Ankster Sailer in Saltcoats and Margaret Stephen his Spouse had a lawfull Daughter Named Margaret born July ye 30th baptized August 3d  

STEWART - Robert Stewart in Saltcoats and Mary Smith his spouse had a law'll son named John Born July ye 31st Baptized August ye 3d  

JACK - Patrick Jack Taylor in Saltcoats and Helen Broun his spouse had a law'll Daughter named Rachel born ye 16th [August] baptized the 17th  

JOHNSON - James Johnson Mason in Saltcoats  & Mary Miller his spouse had a lawfull son named Andrew born ye 17th baptized ye same day [August]  

SCOT - John Scot in Stevenstoun & Margaret Young his spouse had a lawfull son named Alexander born ye 17th baptized ye 20th [August]  

BROUN - Francis Broun Shipmaster in Saltcoats and Mary Broun his Spouse had a lawfull son named Hugh born ye 19th baptized the 21st [August]  

BOYD - John Boyd in Chappellhill of Saltcoats and Jean Caldwell his Spouse had a law'll son named James born August ye 29th baptized Sept'r ye 3d  

BARBER - Robert Barber in Corse and Jean Willson his spouse had a lawfull Daughter named Janet born the 3d baptized the same day [September]  

McFADZEAN - William McFadzean in Saltcoats and Agnes Craufurd his spouse had a lawfull Daughter named Mary born ye 24th [September] Baptized Oct'r ye 1st  

URE - John Ure in Boydstoun and Elizabeth Miller his spouse had a lawfull Dau'r named Margaret born ye 11th baptized the 14th [October]  

BARCLAY - Robert Barclay in Sorbie and Jean Black his spouse had a lawfull daughter named Jean born ye 22d baptized the 29th [October]  

STEEL - William Steel Taylor in Saltcoats and Elizabeth Stevenson his spouse had a lawfull son Named Hugh born ye 23d baptized ye 29th [October]  

KELSO - John Kelso Weaver in Saltcoats and Magdalen Bolton his spouse had a lawfull daughter named Mary born ye 3d [November] Baptized the 5th  

PARKER - Ninian Parker Sailer in Saltcoats and Elizabeth Mcalister his Spouse had a law'll Daughter named Margaret born the 1st and baptized ye 6th

The mother..............  

 1760

June 1760

ANDERSON - Hugh Anderson Crooper in Saltcoats and Isabel Boyd his spouse had a lawfull Daughter named Jean born ye 26th baptized same day

July 1760

NEILSON - James Neilson Shipmaster in Saltcoats and Ann White his spouse had a lawfull son named Thomas born ye 9th baptized the 17th

ROXBURGH - John Roxburgh Baker in Saltcoats and Annabella Broun his Spouse had a lawfull son named Robert born ye 15th baptized the 18th 

August 1760

WILLSON - Patrick Willson in Boydstoun and Margaret Craufurd his Spouse had a lawfull Daughter named Janet born ye 8th baptized the 10th

KELSO - John Kelso Weaver in Saltcoats and Magdalen Bolton his Spouse had a lawfull son named Adam born ye 12th baptized the 14th 

September 1760

BIGGAR - James Biggar Weaver in Saltcoats and Jean Russell his spouse had a lawfull Daughter named Margaret born ye 13th baptized the 14th

JACK - Patrick Jack Taylor in Saltcoats and Helen Broun his Spouse had a lawfull son named John born ye 18th baptized the 21st  

MURE - Archibald Mure Weaver in Saltcoats and Janet Black his spouse had a lawfull son named John born ye 19th baptized the 21st  

October 1760

BOYD - John Boyd in Saltcoats and Jean Caldwell his spouse had a lawfull son named Alexander born ye 13th baptized the 19th

ANDERSON - John Anderson Shoemaker in Saltcoats and Janet Boyd his spouse had a lawfull son named David born the 29th baptized the 31st 

November 1760

WALKER - Thomas Walker Shipmaster in Saltcoats & Margaret Allan his spouse had a lawfull Daughter named Eupham  born ye 9th baptized ye 16th  

WEIR - John Weir Carter in Saltcoats and Margaret Moodie his Spouse had a lawfull Daughter named Margaret born ye 17th baptized the 20th  

BARBER - Robert Barber in Corse and Jean Willson his spouse had a lawfull son named James born ye 20th baptized the 23d  

HOOD - John Hood Servitor in Knockward and Elizabeth Rabson his spouse had a lawfull son named John born the 18th baptized the 19th at Knockward by Mr. Broun Minister of ......... (??Kinearth) in Bute

 

BOTTOM OF PAGE CUT OFF

 

  to Ardrossan Page

 

 
 

 

 
 

& .co.uk

 

 

Copyright 2000-15   The contents of these webpages are copyright.